VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2005, 10:32 PM
stian's Avatar
stian stian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Question Command shortcut for "Find"

I very often find myself needing to locate a piece of text somewhere inside my SecureCRT session. The "Find" command under the Edit menu works great for this, but would it be possible to get a CTRL-F shortcut for this feature?

(CTRL-F is commonly used for the Find feature in other programs, and it is not used for anything else in SecureCRT.)
  #2  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:15 AM
jfallesen jfallesen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jyllinge, Denmark
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by stian
I very often find myself needing to locate a piece of text somewhere inside my SecureCRT session. The "Find" command under the Edit menu works great for this, but would it be possible to get a CTRL-F shortcut for this feature?
You can easily do that using keyboard mappings. Simply map Ctrl-F to MENU_FIND (Options -> Session Options -> Terminal -> Emulation -> Mapped Keys).

Quote:
Originally Posted by stian
(CTRL-F is commonly used for the Find feature in other programs, and it is not used for anything else in SecureCRT.)
SecureCRT itself does not use it but the application running on the host might. For instance, many Unix applications uses it to move forward. Therefore, SecureCRT should never by default map Ctrl-keys to anything.
  #3  
Old 03-28-2005, 08:51 AM
stian's Avatar
stian stian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfallesen
You can easily do that using keyboard mappings. Simply map Ctrl-F to MENU_FIND (Options -> Session Options -> Terminal -> Emulation -> Mapped Keys).



SecureCRT itself does not use it but the application running on the host might. For instance, many Unix applications uses it to move forward. Therefore, SecureCRT should never by default map Ctrl-keys to anything.
Well, keyboard mappings are tied to a specific session. I've used that workaround before, but I really don't feel like repeating the process hundreds of times (once for each session). I can set it as a default setting, but not as a global setting. Since default settings only apply to new sessions, that leaves me no easy way to do this for my existing ones. Can you suggest a workaround?
  #4  
Old 03-28-2005, 09:55 AM
MrC MrC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
stian,

You can define a keyboard mapping for ALL current and future sessions by editing the Default Options. Go to Global Options->General->Default Session and click the Edit Default Sessions button. There, create your Control-F maps to Menu Find keyboard mapping and OK your way out. Pay attention to the warning that indicates you will be changing settings for all sessions - that's what you want.
  #5  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:27 AM
stian's Avatar
stian stian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrC
stian,

You can define a keyboard mapping for ALL current and future sessions by editing the Default Options. Go to Global Options->General->Default Session and click the Edit Default Sessions button. There, create your Control-F maps to Menu Find keyboard mapping and OK your way out. Pay attention to the warning that indicates you will be changing settings for all sessions - that's what you want.
Thanks;

I attempted this, and it does change my default for a) Quick Connect sessions b) Any new sessions I create from this point.

However, I did not receive a warning that I would change the setting for all existing sessions, and it did not in fact do so. (I am running SCRT 4.1.10 at work right now; has this behavior changed in 5.x ? )

-Stian
  #6  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:38 AM
jpv jpv is offline
Weekend Programmer and CEO
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanDyke Software
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by stian
Thanks;

I attempted this, and it does change my default for a) Quick Connect sessions b) Any new sessions I create from this point.

However, I did not receive a warning that I would change the setting for all existing sessions, and it did not in fact do so. (I am running SCRT 4.1.10 at work right now; has this behavior changed in 5.x ? )

-Stian
Yes, the offer to change existing sessions is a 5.0 feature.

--Jeff
  #7  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:41 AM
MrC MrC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Oops, my bad. I've been using 5.0 for so long now, I'd forgotten that feature was not available in 4.x ! Sorry. But you have it now!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.