VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:35 AM
Vlad Ershov Vlad Ershov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Russia, Nizhny Novgorod
Posts: 9
renaming tab bug?

The main window title does not contain "SecureCRT" after renaming tab using context menu. Is it bug or feature?

Regards.
  #2  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:45 PM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Tab naming

Vlad,

I had brought this up during the testing of a very early alpha build. The response I had received from VanDyke was that it was by design.
__________________
Drew J. Como
Highland Visuals & Graphic Design
  #3  
Old 03-07-2005, 05:31 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Vlad,

Drew is correct that this is working as designed. Our logic is that once you rename the tab, you own it and we no longer append "Secure CRT". Does this cause problems for you?

Maureen
  #4  
Old 03-08-2005, 04:29 AM
Vlad Ershov Vlad Ershov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Russia, Nizhny Novgorod
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
Vlad,

Drew is correct that this is working as designed. Our logic is that once you rename the tab, you own it and we no longer append "Secure CRT". Does this cause problems for you?

Maureen
It doesn't cause any problems. In my opinion it's just inexactness a bit. )
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:35 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.