Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 08:27 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
WSL Ubuntu as local shell in SecureCRT?

Has anyone managed to get this working? If so, could you please share how you do it? I tried pointing a new local session to the ubuntu1804.exe path, but that did not work. It does not show up in the drop down menu either.

Using 8.7.0 beta version on Windows 10

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:30 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 382
Hi dmaker,

I think the issue is that you are pointing to the executable for your Ubuntu environment, not the shell that you desire to use.

For example:

Code:
C:\Windows\System32\bash.exe
If you provide the path to your bash shell, are you able to successfully open a local shell?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:42 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Ah, you are correct. There are some screen drawing issues that are not ideal (white blocky highlighting and a few other small issues), but it does work.


Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:16 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 382
Hi dmaker,

I am glad to hear that you were able to get a local bash shell up and running!

Can you please provide more details about the "white blocky highlighting" and the "few other small issues" that you are seeing so that we can try to address them?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:05 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Not sure how to post an image here. I'll try, but if it's a mess, I apologize.

It seems that wherever there would be colored text natively, SCRT tends to add white background to it. Another example would be htop--it's an unreadable mess.


Also, you can see the ping command there. I typed ping, then part of an ip address, but wanted to backspace to change one octet, but it just backspaced right through the command like it wasn't even there.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:06 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Hmm, the image did not come through. Can I not use pasteboard links?


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:24 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 382
Hi dmaker,


Using this information, is it possible for you to attach the image?
Attached Images
File Type: png Forums-How-to-Attach-Graphics-to-your-Post.png (228.4 KB, 454 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:26 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Trying local file option

Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (26.9 KB, 445 views)

Last edited by jdev; 01-22-2020 at 11:40 AM. Reason: Embedded graphic into post for efficient viewing
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:28 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Also, here is how htop is painted on the screen. Not a big deal, I don't really care if htop works with wsl as I have Windows Task Manager to rely on, but including it here in case it is helpful for you.

Attached Images
File Type: png htop.PNG (71.4 KB, 442 views)

Last edited by jdev; 01-22-2020 at 11:41 AM. Reason: Embedded graphic into post for efficient viewing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2020, 05:10 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 382
Hi dmaker,

I have not been able to replicate the behavior that you described:



However, I am using "stock" configuration and have not made any changes or customizations to my SecureCRT session or my bash environment.

Have you made any changes to your bash start up scripts?

For example, what is the value of your $PS1 environment variable?
Code:
echo $PS1
Attached Images
File Type: png LocalShell_htop.png (41.4 KB, 437 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by berdmann; 01-22-2020 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-23-2020, 07:03 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
dmaker@IST61101:/mnt/c/Users/dmaker$ echo $PS1
\[\e]0;\u@\h: \w\a\]${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\[\033[01;32m\]\u@\h\[\033[00m\]:\[\033[01;34m\]\w\[\033[00m\]\$
dmaker@IST61101:/mnt/c/Users/dmaker$
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2020, 07:06 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
That is interesting. I see this on any ssh connection to a linux host. I just always thought it was a SecureCRT thing.

I don't see the white highlighting when I connect to a Cisco device, but I often see it when connected to a linux host.

For example, I will include a screenshot of htop on a linux host that I just took now.

Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (125.2 KB, 410 views)

Last edited by berdmann; 01-23-2020 at 11:09 AM. Reason: Embedded Image for visibility
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2020, 07:11 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
I thought it might have something to do with my custom keyword highlighting, but I turned that off for one connection and still see the same white highlighting where it would otherwise have some color coding. Things like htop, for example.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2020, 07:13 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Here is a side by side comparison to the same remote linux host.

Left side is htop in SecureCRT, on the right, htop just using Windows command line

Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (214.0 KB, 425 views)

Last edited by berdmann; 01-23-2020 at 11:11 AM. Reason: Embedded graphic for visibility
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2020, 12:47 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 382
Hi dmaker,

Bash shells use Xterm emulation by default. Is there a reason that you have the emulation set to VT100?

Do these display issues clear up if you change the emulation type to Xterm for your local session? (Options > Session Options > Terminal > Emulation, please disconnect and reconnect after making the change)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.