VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2005, 03:37 PM
Siggy Siggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 54
"Received packet for invalid channel -1"

Hi,

Just tried the new build 781 of SecureCRT. When I open three tabbed sessions, the original one plus two cloned ones, and then close the first one (close via the tab menu), a little bit later I get a popup window saysing "SecureCRT has disconnected from the server. Reason: Received packet for invalid channel -1.". This then closes the two sessions in the remaining tabs. Not sure whether some keyboard input into other SecureCRT windows is necessary, but I did make some when this was happening. Same host, but different session profiles.

Regards,
Siggy
  #2  
Old 03-15-2005, 09:53 AM
Daniel's Avatar
Daniel Daniel is offline
VanDyke Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Hi Siggy,

Can you tell me what protocol you are using when you see this error?

Are they three separate sessions to the same host, or did you open the same session three times using the "Clone session" option from the tab right-click menu?

Thanks,
Daniel
  #3  
Old 03-15-2005, 03:25 PM
Siggy Siggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 54
Hi Daniel,

This was using SSH2, all sessions to the same host, same session profile, cloned via the tab menu.

Regards,
Siggy
  #4  
Old 03-18-2005, 02:09 PM
Daniel's Avatar
Daniel Daniel is offline
VanDyke Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Siggy,

I haven't been able to reproduce this problem in house. Would it be possible for you to send me the .ini file for that session and your global.ini file? If so, send it to support@vandyke.com and put ATTN: Daniel in the header.

Thanks,
Daniel
  #5  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:39 PM
georges georges is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Unhappy

I am seeing the same thing... on version

Version 5.0.0 (build 845)

I first ssh (v1) to one machine, then when i try ssh from that to another machine of mine on V1 or V2 i get the same message. the password prompt appears, as soon as i try enter it it pops up the "received packet for invalid channel 1" message and disconnects my session.

this worked up until 2 days ago...

any suggestions
  #6  
Old 04-19-2005, 05:11 PM
1sys_admin 1sys_admin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 5
I am also seeing this without using more than one tabbed session. Open an ssh1 session to a Linux host. From the shell prompt, attempt to ftp to another Linux host. The error message is received when attempting to enter the login password.
  #7  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:21 AM
neongrau neongrau is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
happens anytime i enter a password

it seems to happen everytime when there is no echo for passwords.

to reproduce just try "passwd username" or any other command line tool that asks for passwords.

edit: i think this error came up in beta3 since i can't remember having any problems in beta2

Last edited by neongrau; 04-20-2005 at 03:23 AM.
  #8  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:20 AM
1sys_admin 1sys_admin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 5
My problem with this error message seems to have been fixed in beta 4 build 871.
  #9  
Old 04-20-2005, 12:20 PM
Daniel's Avatar
Daniel Daniel is offline
VanDyke Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
This issue should be fixed in beta 4, which was released today. Please try that release out and let us know if it fixes the issue for you.

Thanks,
Daniel
  #10  
Old 04-21-2005, 03:50 AM
Siggy Siggy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 54
Daniel,

I'm sorry that I didn't get back to you when I first saw the issue. Had too much to do then and could not remember what profile I used and also could no longer reproduce this (with the profile that I thought I did use). But it seems as if you solved that one anyway.

Regards,
Siggy
  #11  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:29 PM
georges georges is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Excellent - thanks alot

beta4 fixed it for me...

thanks again
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.