Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2008, 10:22 AM
marti marti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
securecrt not visible to remote sharing

i am using securecrt 6.1.0. when i am working with checkpoint tech support, they like to create gotomeeting type session on my laptop so they can see the issue i am working on. the collaboration software they use is called imera.

the problem is that they can see all my windows just fine, except for securcrt. which is what is to ssh into my firewalls to manage them. as a work around i can start a putty session to the firewall and they can see that window just fine.

is there some setting in securecrt that i am not aware of that keeps this type of software from seeing my securecrt sessions?

thanks for any ideas.

-al
303-419-3116
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2008, 01:31 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi marti,

We have not received any previous reports of this issue. We would like to investigate it further.

Have you seen this behavior with any programs other than Imera?

Do you use the SecureCRT Activator?

Would you be able to post a screen shot reflecting this issue?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2008, 01:50 PM
marti marti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
no, i have only seen this problem with imera. i have had citrix gotomeeting sessions with websense support before and they could see my securecrt windows just fine.

i have not been using the activator, i just figured out how to turn it on. i will let you know the next time i have an imera session going with checkpoint whether that effects anything.

i am not sure what screen shot i could take to reflect this problem. everything looks fine on my end, it is the remote user who is sharing my session that can not see the securecrt windows. from his description, he just sees my desktop when i have the securecrt window open. maybe i could ask him to take a screen shot next time.

thanks,

-al
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2008, 04:30 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi marti,

It was our suspicion that Imera was somehow not showing SecureCRT because of the way that Activator addresses SecureCRT windows. Since you were not using Activator at the time of the problem, then that may have been a red herring.

I've created a problem report for further investigation. If we're able to find a solution, we will post to this forum thread #3274.

If there is any way you can get a screenshot, please post it to this thread with any sensitive information removed, or you can send it to support@vandyke.com with a subject of 'Attn: Todd - forum thread #3274'.

Some of these collaborative applications have the ability to hide applications.

Can you verify that SecureCRT is not marked to be hidden when using Imera?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by jdev; 10-30-2008 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2008, 10:41 AM
marti marti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
the next time i open a support call with checkpoint, i will try to get some screens from my end and their end.

when imeria first opens up, it gives me the choice to choose which applications are visible, or just share the whole desktop. i usually just check to share the whole desktop. next time i will go down list and make sure securecrt is in their list.

thanks for your help,

-al
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2008, 01:23 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi marti,

Thanks for the update.

I will wait for you to post your results.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by jdev; 10-30-2008 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:34 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by marti
when imeria first opens up, it gives me the choice to choose which applications are visible, or just share the whole desktop. i usually just check to share the whole desktop. next time i will go down list and make sure securecrt is in their list.
Hi Marti,

Have you had a chance to test this situation earlier?

Did it help to ensure that SecureCRT is in the list rather than sharing the entire desktop?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2010, 01:39 PM
marti marti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
screen shot from today

i had the same issue again today working with checkpoint tech support via an imera teamlinks session. this time instead of sharing the whole desktop, i just shared securecrt, but the tech on the remote end could not see my securecrt session.

i have attached a screenshot of the app selection.

thanks,

-al
Attached Images
File Type: png teamlinks-securecrt-share.png (58.2 KB, 146 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2010, 02:06 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Marti,

Thanks for running the test, and posting the screenshot of the options.

The only thing that I noticed is that the Capture transparent/tip windows option is not enabled.

Do you by chance have Window transparency enabled in SecureCRT?

You can find this option in the Global Options dialog under the Terminal / Appearance / Advanced category.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2010, 02:18 PM
marti marti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
transparency

good point, yes i have always used transparency. the next time i set up an imera teamlinks session i will this out.

this may be why the checkpoint tech told me today that he has been able to see securecrt sessions with other clients.

thanks,

-al
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-19-2010, 02:51 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Marti,

Thanks for the update. I look forward to hearing the results of your next test.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:53 PM
marti marti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
success

sorry it took almost two years to follow up but i finally came back to a situation where i could test your suggestion.

sure enough it worked. i turned my securecrt transparency to opaque and right away the checkpoint remote engineer could see my securecrt window.

thanks for all your help on this.

-al
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-23-2010, 04:04 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Mari,

Great news! Thanks for posting the resolution to this issue. Hopefully this will help others that see this issue in the future.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 AM.