Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:51 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Problem with scrt5b6/scrt5b7

Hi.

I can't launch SCRT since Beta 6.
I hoped that the problem would be solved with beta 7, but it doesn't, so...

With scrt5b5, I had some messages telling that it couldn't load ssh2.dll, but I could use scrt in my environment (ssh1: blowfish). With the last 2 betas, I just can acknowledge that I'm using an evaluation version, but can't go further...

Has anyone experienced the same problems??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:15 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,583
This sounds like a problem that was present in beta 6, but we thought was fixed in beta 7. What build number are you using? What platform are you on?

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2005, 11:13 AM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Send a message via AIM to dcomo
Would completely uninstalling beta6 and then freshly installing beta7 correct this?
__________________
Drew J. Como
Highland Visuals & Graphic Design
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2005, 11:21 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,583
I don't know if it would fix it, but it wouldn't hurt to try it.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:00 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Hello.

I tried it with Beta6 *and* Beta7 (build 991).
I run Windows XP Pro, SP1.

I tried upgrading from 5 to 6, 5 to 7. uninstalling 5, then install B6 (or B7) and the problem is always there.

Anything I can do?

SHP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2005, 03:37 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,583
There's some additional information that would help us track this down.

- When you launch SecureCRT, does it appear in the Task Manager's Processes tab even though you don't see it?
- Do you also have SecureFX 3.0 installed?

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2005, 06:29 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
No, secureCRT only appears when telling me i'm using an evaluation version.
When I acknowledge, there's nothing more in the task manager's processes tab.

About SecureFX, i don't use ti (even in versions less than 3.0)

New fact: I upgraded WinXP to SP2, but it didn't change anything.

Shp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
There's some additional information that would help us track this down.

- When you launch SecureCRT, does it appear in the Task Manager's Processes tab even though you don't see it?
- Do you also have SecureFX 3.0 installed?

Maureen

Last edited by shp; 06-21-2005 at 02:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2005, 08:04 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Thumbs down

Downloaded Official SCRT5 today (build 992), and I still have the problem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:55 AM
bocks's Avatar
bocks bocks is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 184
Hello shp,
Quote:
Originally Posted by shp
Downloaded Official SCRT5 today (build 992), and I still have the problem
You mentioned in previous posts that you uninstalled older versions and then re-installed. Can you tell me exactly how you went about the uninstall process, and which options you selected?

In the system's Event logs, do you see any entries entered after SecureCRT fails to start?

You mentioned that this started happening when you went from beta 5 to beta 6. Do you recall any errors being given during installation, or when it was first ran other than the ssh2.dll problem?

Thanks,

-bocks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:05 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Hello,

I've no error in the system event logs.

And for the upgrade from scrtb5 to scrtb6, I can't recall any other error than the ssh2.dll one...

Sorry
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-30-2005, 08:56 AM
bocks's Avatar
bocks bocks is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 184
Have you tried uninstalling SecureCRT and SecureFX before installing the newer version?

If so, can you tell me how you went about the uninstll proccess? Which options did you choose?

What I would like you to try is a Custom uninstall of both products, making sure that you select all options on each of the screens that you get prompted with.

It is important to make sure that SecureFX and SecureCRT must be the same release. If they are not, it could cause some problems. At this point, I would recommend that you download the official releases of both SecureCRT and SecureFX from our website.

Once this is done, install the current version of SecureCRT. After the install, does it seem to be working correctly?

If so, then close SecureCRT and install SecureFX. When you are prompted to integrate, say yes. Do you see the same behavior as you observed withthe betas?

-bocks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-04-2005, 09:05 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Hi Bocks,

Well, As I wrote it before, I don't have SecureFX (either in an earlier version).

The method i uninstalled earlier versions was *automatic*.
I tried to uninstal scrt with the manual option, selecting everything, ans get no error.
After resintalling official scrt5, it does not work better.

Need my INSTALL.LOG file?

Shp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2005, 02:16 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Have you tried installing to a different directory?
I'd eliminate the remnance of any other versions of SCRT... delete SCRT's 'program files' directory, config folder(s), applicaion data/vandyke folders etc.
Backup your sessions, and put them back later if your problem goes away.

Reboot. Then install clean, into a new directory (program files/securecrt5new for example). As long as the other folders are gone, the installer should re-create everything with no problem.

Just a thought.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:19 AM
bocks's Avatar
bocks bocks is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by shp
Hi Bocks,

Well, As I wrote it before, I don't have SecureFX (either in an earlier version).
Oops. I missed that in the thread.

Quote:
The method i uninstalled earlier versions was *automatic*.
I tried to uninstal scrt with the manual option, selecting everything, ans get no error.
After resintalling official scrt5, it does not work better.

Need my INSTALL.LOG file?

Shp
Ok, after you do a Custom uninstall your old sessions should still exist. What I would recommend at this point is to back them up to a safe location and then remove the VanDyke folder from your profile.

SecureCRT stores its' configuration and session information in your Documents and Settings folder. By default on a Windows 200 box or above, this location is:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Applcation Data\Vandyke\SecureCRT

Here are the steps we need to take:
  • Before running the uninstall, make sure that Activator and SecureCRT are both not running.
  • Then back up the Vandyke folder from the location listed above.
  • Once this is done, do a Custom uninstall of SecureCRT - selecting everything on each screen.
  • Delete the Vandyke folder from your profile.
  • Verify that the SecureCRT installation folder is gone.
  • Re-install SecureCRT either into the same location, or another.
Does SecureCRT open normally?

Thanks,

-bocks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:11 AM
shp shp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Well... I followed every stepa few times, and ti doesn't work either.
I also tried to install it in a different folder (which i didn't do so far) and the result is the same

I'll try to wait for scrt 5.1 or format all my PC !!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 AM.