Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-06-2017, 01:14 PM
ishhyd ishhyd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Hi
Where to save the attached key word file to the "keywords" folder within the configuration am not able to see the option which you have mentioned.
  #32  
Old 05-06-2017, 04:09 PM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi ishhyd,

If you have not created a keyword list previously there will not be a Keywords folder. You can create one in your Config folder. To locate your Config folder navigate to Options > Global Options and select the Configuration Paths category. See attached.

The default is:
C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config

Inside the Config folder create a folder named Keywords. You will then copy the "Cisco Words.ini" file to this folder.

You can now navigate to Options > Session Options > Appearance and select Cisco Words in the Highlight keywords "Name" dropdown menu.

Does this help?
Attached Images
File Type: png correlation_of_Keywords_dir_to_Config.png (149.5 KB, 1479 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by bgagnon; 08-04-2017 at 08:56 AM. Reason: Added screenshot
  #33  
Old 05-07-2017, 01:53 AM
ishhyd ishhyd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Hi Eric

Iam not getting the required fields which iam expecting is there any script for the same. Appreciate for your support.
  #34  
Old 05-07-2017, 10:13 AM
ishhyd ishhyd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekoranyi View Post
Hi ishhyd,

If you have not created a keyword previously there will not be a Keywords folder. We can create one in your Config folder. To locate your Config folder navigate to Options
> Global Options and select the Configuration Paths
category. The default is:

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config

Inside the Config folder create a folder named Keywords. You will then save the "Cisco Words.ini" inside this folder.

You can now navigate to Options > Session Options > Appearance and select Cisco Words in the Highlight Keywords section.

Does this help
Hi Eric

I do a lot of work in Cisco IOS routers/switches, Nexus Switches, and ASAs iam not getting the desire output which I was looking for with above steps. Is there any script so that i can run the same.

Appreciate for your support
Regards
  #35  
Old 05-07-2017, 06:20 PM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi ishhyd,

What fields are you expecting but not getting?

Did you create the Keywords folder? If you are using the default path it should be:

C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config\Keywords

Once you create this folder and save the .ini file in it you should be able to select the list.

Attached Images
File Type: png KeywordHighlighting.png (15.2 KB, 3520 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by ekoranyi; 02-14-2018 at 01:12 PM.
  #36  
Old 09-22-2017, 01:27 PM
askinner askinner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
How to enable regex?

Hi Eric - appreciate all your support on this thread. I just bought 8.1 today (been a long-time user of previous versions) and I LOVE the coloring option. I've got it working fine for coloring various words, but I can't figure out how to make it color a regex. I check the box that says "this is a regex" but then what? It doesn't seem to do anything. I look in the .ini file and can't really tell what the various fields do or where I actually define my regex. Maybe you have an example of one that work?

Suppose I want to turn this phrase green: "Success rate is 100 percent". The regex would be "Success.rate.is.100.percent" but it doesn't work. It only turns green if I actually type out that line with the dots for spaces.

Thanks
Alan
  #37  
Old 09-22-2017, 02:13 PM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 654
Hi askinner,

SecureCRT's Regex support does not currently include multi-word matching. We only support keyword highlighting not key-phrase highlighting.

I have recorded your interest in our database of SecureCRT feature requests so that the product director can evaluate it for possible inclusion in a future release.

Should a version of SecureCRT become available with this feature, we will be sure to let you know.

If you would like to be contacted directly please send an email to Support@VanDyke.com with "Attn: Eric forum post 11631" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
  #38  
Old 10-10-2017, 09:04 AM
drugoneer drugoneer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Is there a similar "Cisco Words" file for SecureCRT for Mac? Any suggestions on how to convert/import that file into Mac? I have v8.1 installed.

Thanks,
  #39  
Old 10-10-2017, 09:40 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,291
Hi drugoneer,

SecureCRT uses INI files on Mac OS also, so the steps are very similar to what Eric has posted previously.
  • Download the zip file. On most Mac OSes, you can double-click it to de-compress it.
  • In SecureCRT, in Global Options / General -> Configuration Paths, take note of where your config folder is and then close SecureCRT
  • Go to config folder location and create Keywords directory
  • Place Cisco Words.ini file in that folder


  • Launch SecureCRT, access Appearance category from Session Options and Cisco Words should be available.

(An alternative is just to follow last step *first* and create a "dummy/test" keyword list and the Keywords directory will be created for you. Then just copy the INI file into it.)

I've attached the de-compressed Cisco Words.ini file in case your Mac OS cannot unarchive a zip file.
Attached Images
File Type: png SessionOptions_Appearance_category.png (72.9 KB, 4013 views)
File Type: png Create_Keywords_in_ConfigFolder.png (71.9 KB, 3856 views)
Attached Files
File Type: ini Cisco Words.ini (4.0 KB, 1014 views)
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by jdev; 10-10-2017 at 12:12 PM. Reason: Reduce size of and in-line graphics
  #40  
Old 10-13-2017, 11:20 AM
drugoneer drugoneer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Thank you so much bgagnon!

really appreciate your help!
  #41  
Old 10-13-2017, 11:47 AM
drugoneer drugoneer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Hi Bgagnon,

I was able to move Cisco Words.ini file into Keywords directory, but my sessions are not showing colors as expected. I have attached the screenshot, any idea on what I am doing wrong?

thanks,
/Users/dhprajap/Desktop/Screen Shot 2017-10-13 at 1.44.57 PM.png
  #42  
Old 10-13-2017, 11:55 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,291
Hi drugoneer,

Your attachment did not seem to make it.

Did you configure the session so Cisco Words is the active keyword list?

In the Terminal / Appearance category of Session Options across from Name: in the Highlight keywords grouping, that specific keyword list has to be chosen from the dropdown menu.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
  #43  
Old 10-13-2017, 12:04 PM
drugoneer drugoneer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Hi, I realized that,

I did select Cisco Words as active from dropdown. Let me try the screen shots again.

[IMG]/Users/dhprajap/Desktop/Screen Shot 2017-10-13 at 1.44.57 PM.png[/IMG]
[IMG]/Users/dhprajap/Desktop/Screen Shot 2017-10-13 at 2.04.10 PM.png[/IMG]
  #44  
Old 10-13-2017, 12:12 PM
drugoneer drugoneer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Still no luck with the image. Can i unicast-email you?
  #45  
Old 10-13-2017, 01:04 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,291
Hi drugoneer,

It may have to do with your moderation status. You are just now out of moderation. Please attach to an email to support@vandyke.com and reference "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #11631" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 PM.