Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2014, 04:20 PM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
Xmodem/Ymodem transfer to 3750 Cisco switch

During some lab testing, I decided to try out uploading a startup-config to a test switch via the console port using xmodem and ymodem. Things didn't work out perfectly.


Using Xmodem, my startup is shown as starting with "Using 40448 out of 524288 byteso;?" and ending with "^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z"

Ymodem worked once, but now errors out saying the receiver never responded to the start of the transfer request. I don't recall if ymodem added extra bits to the uploaded config or not, because I didn't think to check initially.

This is what I get:
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Begin the Ymodem transfer now...
CCC
Starting ymodem transfer. Press Ctrl+C to cancel.
Transferring gvlcfg.txt, errors 3...

Transferring gvlcfg.txt, errors 4...
%Error reading ymodem: (I/O error)
0 bytes copied in 28.479 secs (0 bytes/sec)


Any ideas?

I've never played with this feature before, so it's very likely that the problem is me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:00 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,288
Hello Casey,

What version of SecureCRT are you using?

On what platform?

What is the exact size of the file you are attempting to upload?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:41 PM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hello Casey,

What version of SecureCRT are you using?

On what platform?

What is the exact size of the file you are attempting to upload?
I just did another copy (because I may have modified the config since posting initially).

The top of the config currently says: Using 40448 out of 524288 byteso;?
The bottom of the config currently says: ^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z


SecureCRT: 7.3.0 Beta

PC: Windows 7 x64 Pro
Switch: Cisco 3750 on IOS 12.2(55)SE7

Windows reports the size as 40,433 bytes
Cisco reports the size as 40,448 bytes copied.

The command I'm using to upload the config is: "Copy Xmodem: Start"

I tried uploading to a flash:\test file for kicks and the results were slightly different.
The top of flash:test was: o;?
The bottom of flash:test was: ^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z^Z
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2014, 08:23 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,288
Hello Casey,

The ^Z (Ctrl+Z) sequence is padding that is added when the last packet is less than 128K. If that is not being stripped by the receiver (Cisco device), it would seem the Xmodem software on the device is not functioning correctly.

Does the switch have any debug logging capabilities you can enable?

As far as the Ymodem results, what command do you run to prepare the device to receive the file via Ymodem?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2014, 02:45 PM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hello Casey,

The ^Z (Ctrl+Z) sequence is padding that is added when the last packet is less than 128K. If that is not being stripped by the receiver (Cisco device), it would seem the Xmodem software on the device is not functioning correctly.

Does the switch have any debug logging capabilities you can enable?

As far as the Ymodem results, what command do you run to prepare the device to receive the file via Ymodem?
I changed the IOS to 122-55.SE4 and the Xmodem issue appears to be gone. I'll be doing some more IOS changes later to see if perhaps Cisco introduced a bug in their IOS in the previous version I was running.

Ymodem still doesn't work.

Here's the command I'm using for the Ymodem transfer:

TestSwitch#copy ymodem: startup-config
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Begin the Ymodem transfer now...
CCC
Starting ymodem transfer. Press Ctrl+C to cancel.
Transferring gvlcfg.orig, errors 3...

Transferring gvlcfg.orig, errors 4...
%Error reading ymodem: (I/O error)
0 bytes copied in 28.471 secs (0 bytes/sec)
TestSwitch#
* I've also tried copying to a flash file via Ymodem, but that didn't work.

Unfortunately, I haven't found a good way to debug Ymodem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2014, 03:24 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,288
Hi Casey,

Thanks for the update.

Is there a file on the remote device you can attempt to *download* via Ymodem?

I just want to see if you get an error with both operations.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2014, 03:56 PM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hi Casey,

Thanks for the update.

Is there a file on the remote device you can attempt to *download* via Ymodem?

I just want to see if you get an error with both operations.

Unfortunately, the switch only allows uploads via Ymodem, not downloads.

Also, I have a correction for what I said previously. The Xmodem issue appeared to actually be due to me being a dummy. The garbage at the beginning was due to me using UTF-8 encoding instead of ANSI. *sigh*

The ^Z's that the bottom isn't a terrible issue. It's annoying to see, but goes away once you re-save the config after a reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2014, 04:07 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,288
Hi Casey,

No worries. I got slightly different errors but experienced similar behavior when uploading to a Linux remote system with Ymodem support (but downloads succeeded).

I have submitted this behavior for investigation by the development team. Should progress be made toward a resolution, or further information be requested, I will post in this thread.

If you prefer direct e-mail notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Bug Report - Forum Thread #11642" in the subject line.

Thanks for the update regarding Xmodem. TGIF!
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2014, 10:03 AM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
A bit more info for you...

I did an Xmodem and Ymodem upload on a 2951 Cisco router today.

At first glance it appears that the Xmodem showed the same "^Z^Z^Z" issue, however the Ymodem transfer looked perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2014, 11:15 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,288
Hello Casey,

Thanks for the data point.

The issue would seem to be with that other remote device then, but since I also experienced issues with Ymodem uploads, I will see what our development team finds.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:46 AM.