Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2018, 11:37 AM
cadrega cadrega is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
The paste function prints wrong characters

Hi everybody,

when i try to paste something in the session the result is an altered word with less and different characters. Here some examples:

cisco -> cZ+kW
passive -> pXW-W
username -> u,.+

and so on.

This happens when i paste INTO the SecureCRT session (and also into a putty session) from any source, such as from the notepad, from the session itself or others.
Instead, if i copy from the securecrt session and paste outside (notepad, for examples) it works correctly.

I already tried to change terminal emulation into Xterm and Character encoding to UTF-8 and others, but the result remains the same.

What could i do?

Thanks everybody
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2018, 12:37 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi cadrega,

Because the problem happens with any application you're using to connect to the remote system, it's not clear we will be able to provide any solutions.

All indications point to the data being corrupted by the remote device/system as it receives the data being sent by SecureCRT (or the other terminal application you mentioned).

What happens if you type "cisco" instead of pasting it? Any corruption?

On which Operating System (Windows, Ubuntu, macOS, etc.) and version do you have SecureCRT installed?

Which version of SecureCRT are you running?

How are you launching SecureCRT?

When you "paste" are you using the menu (Edit > Paste), the right-click on your mouse, or a keyboard shortcut (Ctrl+Shift+V), or some other method (if so, what?)?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2018, 07:34 AM
cadrega cadrega is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Thank you for the reply.

If i type "cisco" or anything else, it's ok. In fact i normally use SecureCRT apart from the paste function.

SO: Windows 10 Pro
Version: SecureCRT 7.3.2 (x64 build 752)

How are you launching SecureCRT?
What do you mean exactly? I also launched it as an administrator, if it can help you.

When you "paste" are you using the menu (Edit > Paste), the right-click on your mouse, or a keyboard shortcut (Ctrl+Shift+V), or some other method (if so, what?)?
I tried all these methods and the result is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2018, 12:10 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hello cadrega,

It is clear that SecureCRT is not causing the issue, given that Putty yields the same behavior.

Are you running any Clipboard management software locally?

The following troubleshooting steps should help us to better understand if the characters are being munged by the clipboard, locally, before being sent to the remote, or if they are manipulated by the remote when they are actually sent.

A. Configure a button to send "Cisco" as a string to the remote to determine what characters are returned by the remote.
  1. Please open SecureCRT and enable "Button Bar" from the "View" menu if your Button Bar is not already enabled
  2. Right-click on the button bar and select "New Button"
  3. Set the "Function" field to "Send String" and type "Cisco" in the "Send String" field
  4. Save your changes by pressing "Ok"
  5. Connect to the same remote machine and press your newly created button
What are your results? Is "Cisco" returned by the remote, or is the issue persistent?

B. Create a script to view the contents of the clipboard in SecureCRT prior to pasting in the terminal.
  1. Create a script named View_Clipboard.py that includes the following line: crt.Dialog.MessageBox(crt.Clipboard.Text)
  2. Copy the word "Cisco" to the Clipboard from Notepad
  3. Launch SecureCRT and run the script by navigating to "Script" on the SecureCRT main menu and selecting "Run..."
  4. Browse to View_Clipboard.py and select "Run"
What are your results? Is "Cisco" displayed in the message box?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by berdmann; 05-29-2018 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2018, 10:04 AM
cadrega cadrega is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
I tried with another device host and the paste works!
I did your suggested checks anyway:

A) the button prints the word modified.

B) the script give the string "cisco" correctly

It's definitely the remote host.

Thank you very much for the support.

Last edited by cadrega; 05-24-2018 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2018, 04:49 PM
gregg gregg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 75
@cadrega - in your Session settings, you might try increasing the "Character send delay" for this device which affects pasting.

Terminal -> Emulation -> Advanced -> Send delay options

Probably have to disconnect/reconnect for change to take effect.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2018, 05:22 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi Gregg,

Thank you for chiming in! Just so you are aware, you do not need to restart SecureCRT after editing the "Character send delay" parameter in Session Options. The change will be put into effect immediately after pressing the "OK" button.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2018, 03:54 AM
cadrega cadrega is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregg View Post
@cadrega - in your Session settings, you might try increasing the "Character send delay" for this device which affects pasting.

Terminal -> Emulation -> Advanced -> Send delay options

Probably have to disconnect/reconnect for change to take effect.
Great gregg, it solved the problem! It was enough to set 1 ms delay instead of zero.

Meanwhile i bought another USB-to-Serial cable adapter (for other purposes). With the new one the problem didn't happen even without character send delay.

The first cable still works with all other devices i use.

Thank you all for the support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.