VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.0 Alpha/SecureFX 3.0 Alpha
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:17 PM
infowolfe infowolfe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Columns/Rows restricted to 132Cols max?

just wondering, why is it that SecureCRT is restricted like that? The columns should be user-selectable up to 500 columns or perhaps even more. with an 8pt font on my 1400x1050 laptop lcd, 132 rows ends about halfway across the screen. Any way to get this changed in the next build, or is there some strange reason why this has been hard-set since SecureCRT 3 (I've evaluated 3,4 and now 5 and *all* versions are suffering from the same problem.)
  #2  
Old 01-07-2005, 12:22 PM
jpv jpv is offline
Weekend Programmer and CEO
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanDyke Software
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by infowolfe
just wondering, why is it that SecureCRT is restricted like that? The columns should be user-selectable up to 500 columns or perhaps even more. with an 8pt font on my 1400x1050 laptop lcd, 132 rows ends about halfway across the screen. Any way to get this changed in the next build, or is there some strange reason why this has been hard-set since SecureCRT 3 (I've evaluated 3,4 and now 5 and *all* versions are suffering from the same problem.)
I believe in 3.x we added a global option to adjust this to 512. In 4.x, the option is on the Appearance page in the Global Options dialog.

--Jeff
  #3  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:26 PM
infowolfe infowolfe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
well, this is truly broken, for some reason, once it decides it wants to only show me 24 rows, it won't go back to the 68 it was :-\
  #4  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:37 PM
jpv jpv is offline
Weekend Programmer and CEO
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanDyke Software
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by infowolfe
well, this is truly broken, for some reason, once it decides it wants to only show me 24 rows, it won't go back to the 68 it was :-\
That sounds like a bug. What does the version say in the about box?

Do you have the window Maximized?

--Jeff
  #5  
Old 01-07-2005, 06:16 PM
infowolfe infowolfe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Version 5.0.0 (build 574) - Alpha Release - December 22, 2004

after closing and re-opening, it works fine, ALSO, clicking the red x and hitting space to close >5 windows = program crash.
  #6  
Old 01-07-2005, 07:41 PM
c0w c0w is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 15
this crashing happened on me as well but i can't seem to replicate it all the time.

i'll keep trying but.

c0w
  #7  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:23 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Could you send a crash dump if it's still around or the next time this happens? Please send it to Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Thanks,
Maureen
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 AM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.