Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2004, 07:31 PM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
Question SecureCRT clearing the screen when we get disconnected.

I'm part of a helpdesk and when we get a call, it means that on system at customer permises is in trouble.

It happened to me a few days ago to restore an Oracle database over a 4800 baud modem conection to Nigeria... I can now tell you what is a bad line quality...

In the middle of my database restoration, the line was dropped... The ppp link went down which is expected in such a case...

And...

SecureCRT washed my screen and the scrollbar from all its data while the option "clear on disconnect" is unchecked in my session options

Because of that, I was completely lost and didn't know where stopped the restore. I had to scratch the complete DB and start oll over again.

Well... I won't blame SCRT for the bad line quality of for the hours spent getting the DB up again but pleasepleasepleasepleaseplease don't clear the screen upon disconnection... (or tell me what I did wrong)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2004, 11:20 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
If you were working from a command prompt, is it possible that your *_logout file has the "clear" option in there? The OS could have rec'd a good disconnect, and executed your logout script:

$ cat .bash_logout
# ~/.bash_logout

clear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2004, 03:54 AM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
Well, in this case, I did not logout properly but got disconnected due to a modem problem. This logout script could never be executed for sure.

By the way, I couldn't find any logout related file on the system I'm used to manage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2004, 09:56 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Ahh, the way I read it, was that you were using PPP (like windows dial-up-networking) to connect to the remote side network, then SCRT to telnet/ssh across. Looks like you were using SCRT TAPI to connect.

Are you using SCRT 4.x or 5.0 to connect? If so, maybe I should try this scenario to see if it clears my screen. I do a lot of TAPI to Africa & the Middle East - and I know how modem lines are flaky.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2004, 12:42 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,591
This could be a bug. Our best guess is that when the line was dropped, SecureCRT got into a weird state and just cleared everything. I will enter it in our development database. It might be a while before we get a chance to look into it.

In the meantime, you could turn on logging when you want to have a record of your session. Logging can be used by selecting "Log Session" from the File menu or it can be turned on in the Session Options dialog so that the session is always logged.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2004, 10:24 AM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
Well...

When time, I promise to reproduce it and be more 'factual' in my words.

I'll come back on this post soon... I'm on duty this week and need some sleep

Last edited by zorglups; 09-25-2004 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2004, 12:50 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,591
We have done some investigation into this issue. We were not able to reproduce the problem, but we did discover the following.
  • The screen doesn't get cleared when you get disconnected, but it does clear on an attempt to reconnect. Do you have auto-reconnect on?
  • The scrollback buffer should not have been cleared. How many lines do you have in your scrollback buffer?

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:42 AM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
Well, I have the autoreconnect on and 5000 lines in my scrollback.
I could not take time yet to write don the facts but ill do it.

Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2004, 02:11 AM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
I disabled the autoreconnect to get rid of the popups.
I'm happy with the result:
- everything is kept in the scroll.
- it autoreconnects as soon as I hit enter.

Thanks.

Pierre
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:01 AM.