Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2021, 09:52 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
SecureCRT_UrlLauncher Broken in 9.0

****. Using Big Sur ******


Upgraded to 9.0 and now telnet URL's will not launch from web links.

Using Chrome, click on a link with telnet//:xxxxxx and chrome asks if I want to open SecureCRT_UrlLauncher.

I say yes. Then nothing.


I have checked the Global.ini for telnet options and they seem ok.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2021, 11:04 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

It sounds like this was working for you prior to upgrading, correct?

Did you upgrade to 9.0 official (build 2430)?

If you navigate to and open your global.ini file, is the D:"Single Instance" setting set to '00000001' ?

If not does setting the D value to '00000001' resolve the behavior that you are seeing?

Your global.ini file lives within your Config folder. The path to your configuration folder can be found in Options > Global Options > Configuration Paths in SecureCRT.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2021, 09:25 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
It sounds like this was working for you prior to upgrading, correct? YES


Yes on the software build and just on the global setting. I have attached pics.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-03-09 at 11.22.18 AM.png (479.9 KB, 258 views)

Last edited by cboyack; 03-09-2021 at 09:30 AM. Reason: Please avoid posting any license data on a public forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2021, 11:22 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Thanks! I have asked our QA/Dev team to investigate the behavior!

Should progress be made toward a resolution, or further information be required, I will let you know!
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2021, 12:41 PM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
sounds good.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2021, 03:38 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Dev has not been able to reproduce the issue thus far, and has asked for some additional information from you.

Does this only happen when the telnet URL is clicked from the Chrome browser?

What are your results if you use Safari?

Would it be possible for you to test opening a telnet URL from Terminal?

In Terminal, you will need to manually type "telnet://host", then right click on the text and select "Open URL".

What are your results with Terminal?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2021, 06:35 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Smile

I was working on something else. I had a script in SecureCRT that I launched and SecureCRT came up with an error "python 3.9 needs to be installed". Install it and it fixed the problem. And it started a new problem. It open several instances instead of one. I have included a pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-03-11 at 8.39.57 AM.jpg (281.6 KB, 259 views)

Last edited by blittlej; 03-11-2021 at 06:44 AM. Reason: mistake
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2021, 08:50 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

I will let Dev know that you are now able to launch SecureCRT from your URL's, but that you are unable to launch them in the same instance (with the global option enabled).

I will follow up with you when I hear back!
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by berdmann; 03-11-2021 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2021, 09:35 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Can you tell me more about the script that you are running?

Does the script have anything to do with your telnet links?

Or is the script related to something else entirely, and upgrading to Python 3.9 just so happened to resolve the URL launcher issue?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2021, 09:03 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Sorry, took the script out of the problem.

Now, when i click on a link (e.i., telnet://10.0.0.1) chrome asks me if I want to start SecureCRT_UrlLauncher. I click yes and it opens another instance of SecureCRT instead of another tab in SecureCRT. I uploaded a screen shot of SecureCRT opening three instances.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-03-18 at 11.02.37 AM.png (42.4 KB, 236 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-18-2021, 09:29 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

If you navigate to Options > Global Options > Terminal is the "Connect sessions in tabs" option enabled?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-22-2021, 05:11 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

I am happy to hear that you found a work-around!

It sounds like you configured your display arrangement such that SecureCRT is "sitting" to the right of the external monitor. Is that correct?

That being said, our Dev team is still working on the bug. We will be sure to post here if a fix is implemented in a future version of SecureCRT!
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-23-2021, 11:24 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by berdmann View Post
Hi blittlej,

If you navigate to Options > Global Options > Terminal is the "Connect sessions in tabs" option enabled?
Yes, it is enabled. I tried to turn it off and on. But the problem continues. I included pics. thxs
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-03-23 at 1.20.36 PM.png (278.3 KB, 248 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-03-23 at 1.22.25 PM.png (71.0 KB, 226 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-23-2021, 12:49 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Thanks! I have passed along the information to Dev. I will be sure to follow-up with you once I hear back.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-23-2021, 05:09 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Can you please send me a copy of your Global.ini file and your Default.ini file as an attachment to an email to support@vandyke.com?

Your Global.ini file can be found in your Config folder, and the Default.ini file is located with the "Sessions" folder within your Config folder.

The path to your configuration folder can be found in Options -> Global Options -> Configuration Paths in SecureCRT.

Please attach both files to your email, and include "ATTN: Brittney, Forum Thread #14454" in the subject.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730

Last edited by berdmann; 03-23-2021 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:27 AM.