Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2010, 04:28 PM
Neflem Neflem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 37
Upgrade cost

Not sure if this should go here.

Move it if you feel it does not belong.

Took a look @ your page for cost of your products.
The OSX version is not there yet.

Will there be an upgrade available from switching from Windoze to OSX?
Or, will we have to purchase this separately.
Or are you guys working thru the scenarios?

I just ask this since, I have switched completely to OSX and although I do have a SecureCRT lic. for Windoze, it will be useless once I'm licensed for OSX.

Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2010, 04:40 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,998
Hi Neflem,

At this time, we are not distinguishing between platforms as far as cost for SecureCRT upgrades.

If you currently have a SecureCRT license that is eligible to upgrade to SecureCRT 6.6 without purchasing an upgrade, you can just migrate that license to the SecureCRT for MacOS installation.

The same will be true with regards to purchasing an upgrade. If a purchase is required for a user to be eligible to upgrade to SecureCRT version 6.6, then they will just purchase an upgrade. It does not matter which platform SecureCRT is installed on.

Here is where you can check upgrade eligibility based on purchase date.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2010, 05:22 PM
jdev's Avatar
jdev jdev is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 931
Hi Neflem,

What bgagnon said is correct. Here's some additional clarification:
  • A SecureCRT license can be used on any supported platform.
  • Although SecureCRT licenses are not platform-specific, the restrictions set forth in section 3 of the SecureCRT End User License Agreement still apply:

    Quote:
    You may use one copy of this Software on one client computer. A copy of this Software is considered in use when loaded into temporary memory (i.e., RAM) and/or installed on a permanent storage device (i.e., hard disk, CD-ROM, etc.). You may also use a copy of the Software on a home or portable computer, provided only one copy of the Software is in use at a time. You may use an evaluation copy of the Software for only thirty (30) days in order to determine whether to purchase the Software.
    In other words, you can use the same license to register SecureCRT on either a Windows or a Mac, but SecureCRT can only be used on one machine at any given time. If you need to run SecureCRT on multiple platforms at the same time (whether the platforms are Windows or Mac OS X or a mixture of both), you must purchase licenses for each machine on which SecureCRT will be running simultaneously.
__________________
Jake Devenport
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/vandykesoftware
Email: support@vandyke.com
Web: https://www.vandyke.com/support
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:09 PM.