VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2006, 11:15 AM
krelvinaz krelvinaz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Stay Alive in SecureCRT?

I use SecureCRT a lot with mulitple machines in different tabs to watch for things on various boxes. Many of the boxes will time out and disconnect but look like they are still connected.

Is there a way to have some sort of Stay Alive implemented so that there is some traffic between the connection and the server.

I know that they do this with FTP clients and there it is pretty easy, you can just send certain commands and it looks like it is still alive.

With a terminal connection, you can't do that same thing because you would end up with garbage on your screen.

but what about having the client ping the server at some sort of interval?
  #2  
Old 02-23-2006, 02:55 PM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 801
Hello Krelvinaz.

If you look in the "Terminal" category of your Session
Options, you will see the Anti-Idle settings. The "Send
Protocol NO-OP" setting sends a protocol signal to the
server like you have described. Alternatively, you can use
the "Send String" option to send characters to the remote.
As you mentioned, "Send String" can be somewhat invasive,
but you might try using a null character, which would be
\000 or you could send a character and backspace over it,
which might be something like 1\b.

Some servers and routers can be configured to ignore this
type of Anti-Idle signal, but this is your best bet.

Does that work the way you want?

Thanks

JJH
  #3  
Old 02-24-2006, 08:55 AM
krelvinaz krelvinaz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
I tried using the Option Send Protcol NO-OP every 60 seconds last night with one of the connections that times out on me all the time and it worked.

Not sure why I didn't see these options before.

Perhaps this was just added to the newer beta version? I remember just looking at the help file for Idle just the other day and only seeing a reference to the ftp module.
  #4  
Old 02-24-2006, 02:47 PM
Spiffyis5150 Spiffyis5150 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 35
Sorry to disappoint you, but those options have been around for a quite a while. I've been using for well over a year and probably longer with devices that I work. Great that you found it though! It's definitely good for me.
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.