Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2020, 11:24 PM
kdmorse kdmorse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
Misplaced Command Manager

Stupid question: I appear to have lost Command Manager. I had it, I used it, I think migrated PCs. On my new install, I can't even find Command Manager. It use to hide of to the side next to Session Manager, and nope, nothing there.

If someone can point me to whatever stupid setting I have overlooked to make the window appear....

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2020, 01:09 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,357
Hi kdmorse,

Is the installed version SecureCRT v8.7.x on Windows?

Then Command Manager should be available from the View menu.

At this time Command Manager is only implemented on Windows platform.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:11 PM
kdmorse kdmorse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
Ah..... Found it. Short version - self inflicted wound.

Longer version:

I have at times run a custom .mnu file which I am quite fond of. This .mnu file was created before 8.7 was released, so it did not contain command manager under 'View'. Parallel to that, I sync my .ini file with another system (but without the custom menu), and I bet on that other system I turned on Command Manager from View. (Hence getting D:"Show Command Manager"=00000001 into the .ini file). This got synced back to my previous system, and thus command manager showed up without me using the menu (which I didn't have). Then, when ditched everything else, and merged it all up to my new system, I ended up with the old .mnu file, but no open command manager statement in my .ini.

I'm really going to have to decide if keeping my own custom .mnu file is worth it. I really like what I can do with it, but getting out of sync with updated releases has bitten me more than once.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:27 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,357
Hi kdmorse,

Thanks for the update.

When you upgrade, the Default.mnu file gets updated (overwritten). This file is in the installation directory in the Menus subfolder.

If you keep a copy of that (with filename changed), you can then diff/compare it to the new version of Default.mnu after an upgrade to easily see what entries might have changed. Then you can decide which you wish to incorporate into your custom menu file.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.