Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2008, 03:52 PM
DennisT DennisT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
Change # of Rows when 80/132 switching

Is there a way to change the number of rows dynamically when we switch from 80 to 132 columns?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2008, 05:23 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hello DennisT,

Thanks for posting your question. I don't believe there is an escape sequence you can send to change the number of rows, but I'm checking into it.

I'd like to get a better understanding of your goal, and also find out a little more about why or how the ability to change the number of rows would help.

Could you provide more information about what you are hoping for and how the feature would help you?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2008, 09:51 AM
DennisT DennisT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
miked,
I'm using SecureCRT for a legacy ERP system. Normally the display is in 80*24 mode. When we run reports to the screen we switch to 132 columns. Secure CRT stays at 24 rows when we do this. When the font changes to support 132 columns it becomes smaller and thus we could display more of the report which is desirable.

I can "tweak" the ERP application to support more rows when in 132 mode. This isn't dynamic though so a simple resize of the widow wouldn't work. Essentially I'd like to be able to run 132*40 or maybe 132*44 (depends on how many rows I can fit onscreen) when in 132 mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:53 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hi DennisT,

I'm still not sure I understand what you mean by "dynamic".

Does anything go wrong when you resize the SecureCRT window to add more rows?

If you were to tweak the ERP application, how would you do that?

How does the ERP application currently know how many rows to display?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2008, 09:06 AM
DennisT DennisT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
The ERP application is programmed to expect (currently) 24 lines. I can change it to any number I want. This is a fixed number (not dynamic) so if the display were dragged to a larger # of lines only the fixed number would display.

Is there a way to set up SecureCRT to always switch to 44 lines when entering 132 mode from 80*24 mode?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2008, 02:39 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Thanks DennisT,

Quote:
Is there a way to set up SecureCRT to always switch to 44 lines when entering 132 mode from 80*24 mode?
Currently there is not, but I can add a feature request to our database, but I'd still like to get a better understanding about how this feature will help.

Does the ERP application provide a separate row setting that's specific to 132-columns that's different from normal 80-column mode?
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 PM.