Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2019, 04:57 AM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
Exclamation Portable Version SecureCRT 8.5 - Issue

Hi,

I want to create a new portable version of my setup. Here is where I stand.
  • I installed it on my laptop and let it go it's default directory which was somewhere in appdata....so something like C:\users\MyUser\AppData\Local\Vandyke\SecureCRT
  • Now I copied the Folder "SecureCRT" on to my Desktop\MySecureCRt
  • Create a new bat file in the MySecureCRT called SecureCRT.bat
  • License file in the SecureCRT folder.
  • -----ALL GOOD TILL HERE-----
  • Config folder is where the issue is, because most of the ini files have entries which point to original installation directory
  • I edited those by changing where-ever {VDS_Config_Variable} is called changed to "..\MySecureCRT\" but whenever I exit SecureCRT a new folder is created on my Desktop called CONFIG and it has two files.. 1- Global.ini & SCRTMenuToolbarV3.ini

Can kindly someone assist with this please. I want everything localized to the MySecureCRT folder, nothing out of it.

P.S: Followed the https://www.vandyke.com/support/tips/usbdrive.html process to get till here.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2019, 01:13 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,212
Hi UsamaWaheed,

Quote:
* Config folder is where the issue is, because most of the ini files have entries which point to original installation directory
* I edited those but whenever I exit SecureCRT a new folder is created on my Desktop called CONFIG and it has two files.. 1- Global.ini & SCRTMenuToolbarV3.ini
Did you put the Config folder in the MySecureCRT folder created in this step?
Quote:
* Now I copied the Folder "SecureCRT" on to my Desktop\MySecureCRt
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2019, 02:16 PM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
Question

Hi Brenda

Thanks for your reply. Yes, the config folder was copies and the bat file was pointing towards the correct location of the copied config folder.

First I tried putting it in SecurCRT folder and I had knownhosts in the config folder...i could see all my saved hosts go there so it took the correct config folder. However, on exiting it went one folder up created config folder with just the files i mentioned earlier.

Then I thought maybe, it needs to be in the root directory (MySecureCRT), did the same but then it went one folder up and created it a config folder on desktop (the parent for MySecureCRT).

Can you guys kindly have a look at the portable process? Try it at your end and share with us all the steps that we need to carry out including editing all the other folder locations and the variable {VDS_CONFIG..}?
I know it's a bit of a hassle but I kindly request if you can help out.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2019, 02:34 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,212
Hi UsamaWaheed,
Quote:
Can you guys kindly have a look at the portable process? Try it at your end and share with us all the steps that we need to carry out including editing all the other folder locations and the variable {VDS_CONFIG..}?
I know it's a bit of a hassle but I kindly request if you can help out.
I did and it worked exactly as expected.

You should not be editing the INI files at all. It is unnecessary and those variables have a purpose, but they have no bearing on this use case.

Quote:
First I tried putting it in SecurCRT folder and I had knownhosts in the config folder...i could see all my saved hosts go there so it took the correct config folder. However, on exiting it went one folder up created config folder with just the files i mentioned earlier.

Then I thought maybe, it needs to be in the root directory (MySecureCRT), did the same but then it went one folder up and created it a config folder on desktop (the parent for MySecureCRT).
I see. I think you have misinterpreted the original directions. They don't say put the installation directory inside a folder. The install folder *becomes* the target/USB folder (the top level folder). I hope that makes sense?

Basically it sounds like you have SecureCRT inside MySecureCRT but SecureCRT should be the top level folder (then Config subfolder inside) and license file, batch, etc.

Does this help clarify?

If you get rid of the extraneous parent folder MySecureCRT, what are the results?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2019, 02:46 PM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
I see what you mean. Let me give it a try, will be in back 15 minutes please.

Last edited by UsamaWaheed; 11-13-2019 at 02:59 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2019, 02:51 PM
UsamaWaheed UsamaWaheed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
Unfortunately same results . How can I show it to you guys?

Last edited by UsamaWaheed; 11-13-2019 at 02:59 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
config , issue , portable , usb


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 PM.