Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > File Transfer

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2004, 09:22 PM
SuHK SuHK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
SecureFX: move remote files into folder without downloading them

I've been using other FTP clients for a long time, and when you move a file on the remote server into a sub folder, it will do this remotely without downloading the file at first. With SecureFX using FTP as well as SFTP I noticed that this doesn't work. It seems that SecureFX is downloading the file from the first folder, and then uploading it to the new one.

Any idea if there is a work around, or if this is something known or not officially supported by the FTP and SFTP protocols?

Thanks ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:58 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
With a server-to-server transfer, the only time SecureFX downloads the file is if the global FTP setting "Disable direct server-to-server" transfer is set or if the FTP or SFTP server doesn't allow server-to-server transfers. Could either of those be the reason you are seeing SecureFX download the file?

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2004, 05:32 AM
SuHK SuHK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
No, this is not disabled. The server is VShell running on Windows 2000, client is SecureFX. Try it for yourself, login and move a file into a sub directory in the same folder. You will see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2004, 10:46 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
My previous post was only correct for FTP transfers. SFTP does not support direct server-to-server transfers. So, you're absolutely right that if you're doing an SFTP server-to-server transfer with VShell (or any other server), SecureFX has to download the file first.

Have you seen any SFTP clients that don't do a download on a server-to-server transfer?

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2004, 02:31 AM
SuHK SuHK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Thanks for your reply.

I haven't used a lot of other clients yet. It would definitely be a good idea to integrate some kind of extended command set, if both of your products (Secure FX and VShell) are used together. This is probably the case for many of your customers, but I am sure you have more important things on your features list…
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2013, 07:02 AM
voiid voiid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
I think someone should refresh this thread.

I really tried to figure it out by RTFM but no help in sight apart from sfxcl cmdline stuff.

No matter if I connecto to an FTP, FTPS or SFTP
I can't find an option or a way to remote move files & folders on the server.

Let's say I want to move a 2GB folder on the remote site to another folder,
because I have to restructure customer data...
why does SecureFX downloads it to my PC at first?
Or am I getting it wrong?

When I use FlashFXP and connect to an FTPS or SFTP I just click and move the folder, get a security question do you want to move ... yes
and it's done. It takes me 1 second to move 4GB on the server in FlashFXP and 10hours if I use SecureFX, because the data is downloaded and uploaded!

So ... what feature have I disabled that this is not working for me in SecureFX ?
I must have disabled something?
Please help me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2013, 09:43 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,633
Hello voiid,

The ability to move files on the remote (without transferring) is not currently supported in SecureFX/SFXCL.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database for the ability to move files on the remote with the Rename command. Should a future release of SecureFX include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct e-mail notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #166" in the subject line.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2013, 04:21 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,633
Hi voiid,

I stand corrected.

This is currently possible, please see the attachments.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2013, 05:55 AM
voiid voiid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Thumbs up

Hi Brenda, fantastic !!!
Thank you very much.

It worked on SSH :-)
but ... I tried it on 2 FTP (a Linux Debian FTPServer unknown one & Windows RaidenFTPD) where it didn't work both times with rename + path
( I might be wrong and it failed because of those specific ftp account rights, but rather not... )

Have you tested the rename on FTP too?
FTP protocol needs a different command ... I think?

Btw it would be sweet if you could add this to the remote server view popup menu in addition to "New >> Folder" :

"New >> File" -> open a text file on desktop and upload after that....
Right now I have to create a new file in Windows Explorer -> then select that in SecureFX Browser to upload ...

Last edited by voiid; 08-03-2013 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2013, 09:38 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,633
Hi voiid,

Yes, I did test (just now) with FTP also (to VShell) and it succeeded.

Did you refresh the remote window after the fact?

What did happen to the source file/folder?

Does it just fail to move to the target?

Do you get any error message(s)?

Could you post (or send to support@vandyke.com) the SecureFX log of both attempts with FTP protocol?

If you attach to email, please include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #166".
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-08-2013, 11:11 AM
voiid voiid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8


After i read your lines I tried it again, chosen some FTP account ( got dozen of them )
and ... YOU ARE RIGHT it works.

I really can't tell you why it failed the other day,
probably I really just didn't refresh the client view... blame on me.

Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-08-2013, 11:13 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,633
Hi voiid,

No worries.

I am glad to hear you are able to rename when connected with FTP protocol.

Thanks for posting the update.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2019, 11:44 AM
jdurrett jdurrett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 58
Post Moving files without renaming/path statement

Greetings,

I was happy to read that files could be moved using rename. Preferably this can be done using drag and drop where the move is performed in the background automatically rather then having to type out actual path statements. If I wanted to type out path statements,I may as well be in shell issuing the command. Defeats the purpose of having a ui after all.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2019, 12:03 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,633
Hi jdurrett,

What version of SecureFX are you using?

Quote:
I was happy to read that files could be moved using rename.
This thread goes back almost 14 years so I am not sure about the specifics of what you read.

Quote:
Preferably this can be done using drag and drop where the move is performed in the background automatically rather then having to type out actual path statements.
Are you also attempting to rename files that exist on the remote server (without any file transfer taking place) as the last individual (void) in this thread was attempting?

If so, the manual process exemplified in those screenshots (in post #8) is the only way I am aware of until (if) the feature request mentioned in post #7 is implemented.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 AM.