VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:51 AM
jad jad is offline
Friend of VShell
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
B2: Command Line Problems.

I cannot get SecureCRTto respect any command line options other than /S <sessionname>.

I've tried:
securecrt /ssh <hostname>
securecrt /ssh2 <hostname>
securecrt /telnet <hostname>
securecrt /rlogin <hostname>
. . .

Nothing is working. Bug, or have I fouled something up?



Cheers,
Jason
  #2  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:00 AM
Truls Truls is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Command line

We have links of this format: telnet:<ip-adress>.

SecureCRT is set-up as my default Telnet program and with the 4.1.10 version (and previous) the link connected me directly with the node.

With the 5.0Beta it only opens the SecureCrt and I have to connect manually.

Are the some settings I should change?

Last edited by Truls; 03-24-2005 at 05:51 AM.
  #3  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:09 AM
mdella's Avatar
mdella mdella is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to mdella Send a message via Skype™ to mdella
Just to add t othis comment...

When trying to use the /F option from my USB Flash memory, I get the following now...

---
The configuration was migrated from:
'.\SecureCRT\Config'
to
'C:\Documents and Settings\mdella\Application Data\VanDyke\Config'.

Please update any shortcuts using /f or rename the
new configuration folger to the old name.

Please contact support@vandyke.com if you have any questions.
---

Obviously I DON'T want this to happen. I want it to run ONLY off the
USB card and not migrate the files to whatever machine I happen to be
sitting on at the time...

Marcos


Quote:
Originally Posted by jad
I cannot get SecureCRTto respect any command line options other than /S <sessionname>.

I've tried:
securecrt /ssh <hostname>
securecrt /ssh2 <hostname>
securecrt /telnet <hostname>
securecrt /rlogin <hostname>
. . .

Nothing is working. Bug, or have I fouled something up?



Cheers,
Jason
__________________
Marcos Della
Distinguished Technologist
HP CWP, Hewlett-Packard Inc.

PGP Fingerprint: BDC7 AFFD E94F FA09 C839 9153 F5FF E128 3094 2B9E
Key ID: 0x30942B9E
  #4  
Old 03-22-2005, 02:29 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by jad
I cannot get SecureCRTto respect any command line options other than /S <sessionname>.

I've tried:
securecrt /ssh <hostname>
securecrt /ssh2 <hostname>
securecrt /telnet <hostname>
securecrt /rlogin <hostname>
. . .

Nothing is working. Bug, or have I fouled something up?



Cheers,
Jason
This is a bug that was recently fixed. Please send your e-mail address to Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com if you'd like to try an interim build that contains the fix.

Maureen
  #5  
Old 03-22-2005, 02:32 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdella
When trying to use the /F option from my USB Flash memory, I get the following now...

---
The configuration was migrated from:
'.\SecureCRT\Config'
to
'C:\Documents and Settings\mdella\Application Data\VanDyke\Config'.

Please update any shortcuts using /f or rename the
new configuration folger to the old name.

Please contact support@vandyke.com if you have any questions.
---

Obviously I DON'T want this to happen. I want it to run ONLY off the
USB card and not migrate the files to whatever machine I happen to be
sitting on at the time...

Marcos
I think you can fix this by backing up what's on '.\SecureCRT\Config' (just in case) and then moving the contents of 'C:\Documents and Settings\mdella\Application Data\VanDyke\Config' there. If that doesn't work, let me know. There may be some additional clean up I forgot.

Maureen
  #6  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:33 AM
jad jad is offline
Friend of VShell
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
I've tested with the interim build (Build 808), and yes the command-line options now work. I can now issue command-line calls to open connections with no issue.

However, there is one feature request I'd like to make. As part of the command-line processing, SCRT honors URL-style syntax to determine host for connection (telnet://hostname/), but there is one small thing I find somewhat annoying...

For those of us who have been able to successfully remove SSHv1 from our environment, having a URI distinction between SSH:// and SSH2:// from a command-line point of view is a pain in the lower extremity. When I run an SSH URI, I assume SSHv2.

Now, I realize that it may break with convention, but would it greatly increase the complexity of parsing of command-line options in SCRT if it honored SSH:// or SSH2:// for either SSH command-line syntax? Not a major thing, certainly a minor one, but still annoying for those of us trying to ignore that SSHv1 even exists.


Cheers,
Jason
  #7  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:30 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by jad
I've tested with the interim build (Build 808), and yes the command-line options now work. I can now issue command-line calls to open connections with no issue.
I'm glad to hear the command-line options are working again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jad
However, there is one feature request I'd like to make. As part of the command-line processing, SCRT honors URL-style syntax to determine host for connection (telnet://hostname/), but there is one small thing I find somewhat annoying...

For those of us who have been able to successfully remove SSHv1 from our environment, having a URI distinction between SSH:// and SSH2:// from a command-line point of view is a pain in the lower extremity. When I run an SSH URI, I assume SSHv2.

Now, I realize that it may break with convention, but would it greatly increase the complexity of parsing of command-line options in SCRT if it honored SSH:// or SSH2:// for either SSH command-line syntax? Not a major thing, certainly a minor one, but still annoying for those of us trying to ignore that SSHv1 even exists.
Thanks for the request. I have added the ability to support the URI format to our development database. We'll consider it for 5.1.

Maureen
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 AM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.