Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2014, 06:56 AM
CONCACR CONCACR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
long command doesnt go to next line

Hi,

When I connect to solaris servers and enter a long command that is 2 to 3 lines long, securecrt doesn't break the line and display it in the next line. It tries to write the remaining command on the same line when I go to the end of the line. Is there any way to fix this ?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:30 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi CONCACR,

Thanks for the post.

What is the version of SecureCRT?

What are your rows and columns set to in SecureCRT?

What are the settings of the Current modes section located in the Terminal / Emulation / Modes category of the Session Options dialog?

Do you see different behavior if you connect to the remote servers using a different terminal emulator?

If so, how do the settings between the other client and SecureCRT differ?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:52 AM
CONCACR CONCACR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Hello rtb,

I'm using Version 7.1.2 (x64 build 316).

In Edit Default Settings --> Terminal -->Emulation, Logical rows=24 and Logical Columns=80 and Synchronize view tosize is selected in "On resize".

Line wrap is selected in "Current modes".

When I use putty, I dont see any issues with it. I believe putty has the option "change the number of rows and colums when windows resized" is fixing the problem. Does securecrt has similar option ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2014, 11:36 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi CONCACR,

Thanks for the information. I believe that the option Synchronize view to size is the equivalent to the putty option you mentioned.

Putty only uses Xterm for the emulation. Are you using Xterm in SecureCRT?

If not, do you see better results if you configure SecureCRT to use Xterm, disconnect and then reconnect?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2014, 12:24 PM
CONCACR CONCACR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
rtb,

Xterm seems to have fixed the issue but now the command is going to next line after 80 columns . Only when I resize (minimize and then maximize) the securecrt window, the column size is changing to 210.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2014, 01:53 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi CONCACR,

Thanks for the update.

When you first connect your session, how many Cols does SecureCRT indicate in the status bar?

How many tabs to you have open?

Is the tab that is having problems the first tab?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2014, 01:57 PM
CONCACR CONCACR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Hi rtb,

It shows 80 Cols in the status bar. I'm only opening one tab in the window.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:03 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi CONCACR,

Is SecureCRT maximized when you first connect?

If not, are you saying that maximizing SecureCRT does not change the Cols indicated?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:09 PM
CONCACR CONCACR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Ok. this is what is happening.

I changed Logical columns to 210 in the session options window.

Before entering the password for logging into the server, status bar showed 210 Cols. After logging in it changed to 80 Cols (all this happened when the window is already maximized. Securecrt opens maximized by default). When I doubleclick on the top bar 2 times it then changes to 210 Cols.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:16 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Thanks CONCACR.

It sounds like the remote is causing SecureCRT to change the columns. If you disable Enable 80/132 column switching, do you get better results?

This option is located in the Terminal / Emulation / Modes category of the Session Options dialog.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:30 PM
CONCACR CONCACR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Awesome ! that resolved my problem.

Thanks for your help rtb
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:46 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
You are welcome CONCACR. I am glad to hear that this issue is resolved.

Please note, that with the column switching option disabled, some remote applications may not work as you would expect.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 PM.