Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2012, 06:34 AM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
Beta 7 Bug: Logon banner showing up *after* username prompt

Ever since I upgraded to the 7.0 Beta, I've noticed that when I SSH to a switch/router that has a logon banner, that the "username" prompt will show up first and then the banner will show below.

Typically the Banner would show first, then the username prompt. Below is an example of what I see:

/*

Please enter login information for 10.20.x.x.
Username:
******************************************************
*** W A R N I N G
*** -------------
***
*** This is a restricted system. Do NOT attempt
*** to access this system without authorization.
******************************************************
<down here is the cursor when it's time to enter your username>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2012, 05:37 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Thanks for reporting this issue. I'd like to get some additional information from you:

- Do you see this every time you connect to the session?
- What platform are you running SecureCRT on (e.g., Windows 7, Mac Lion, etc.)?
- What platform is the remote machine?
- If the remote system is Unix/Linux, what shell is being used?

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2012, 06:32 AM
Casey Casey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 114
- Do you see this every time you connect to the session?
* We only seem to have the banners on routers, but I see it every time I connect to our routers.
- What platform are you running SecureCRT on (e.g., Windows 7, Mac Lion, etc.)?
* Windows 7
- What platform is the remote machine?
* Using Gen1 (28xx or 38xx) or Gen 2 (2921 or 2951) Cisco Routers
- If the remote system is Unix/Linux, what shell is being used?
* Always Cisco routers running IOS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2012, 10:35 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Thanks for the reply. We'll look into this and let you know what we find out. If you would like to be notified by e-mail, please send a note to Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2012, 11:07 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
This issue has been fixed. The fix will be in the next beta, which is scheduled for next Tuesday. If you would like an installer with the fix before then, please send e-mail to me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:09 PM.