Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2020, 10:07 AM
motorize2020 motorize2020 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
Question Secure CRT default when telnet link clicked

Thank you for this has helped
"D:"Check Shell Telnet Command"=00000001"


Next problem is:
An another application actually launches SecureCRT in an separate window and per Session Option the connection is doing a telnet to 127.0.0.1 (localhost) and the port appears to randomly change each time a new connection is made.

I want to make multiple Session Option changes i.e. Scrollback Buffer, ColorScheme and others and have saved these changes and see that “Default.ini” changed to current date and time.

Each time I use the “other application” to launch SecureCRT none of the changes I saved are there.

Are there more settings in Global.ini that can be made?


This is my first time using SecureCRT this way via (“another application”), normally I create sessions manually for each router make/model which work great and I can customize each session to my liking


I'm using SecureCRT Ver 8.3.4 x64 build1699 July 12 2018 Release
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2020, 11:07 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,324
Hi motorize2020,

What is the specific macOS by the way?

Quote:
Each time I use the “other application” to launch SecureCRT none of the changes I saved are there.
What command line does the "other application" use to launch SecureCRT?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2020, 11:53 AM
motorize2020 motorize2020 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgagnon View Post
Hi motorize2020,

What is the specific macOS by the way?


What command line does the "other application" use to launch SecureCRT?

OS is Windows 10 and not sure how "other application" launches SecureCRT behind the scenes.

Still try to figure it out. I basically click within a menu to access a router which launches SecureCRT/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2020, 01:05 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,324
Hi motorize2020,

You had posted in the SecureCRT for Mac forum, so I moved your posts.

Without knowing what's going on behind the scenes there's not much insight I can offer. Most likely it is not using your config since you have checked that Default.ini gets updated. The /F option can be used to specify an alternate config although I am not sure why that would be a part of the command-line launching SecureCRT from this other app.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 AM.