Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:10 AM
kgregersen's Avatar
kgregersen kgregersen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to kgregersen
SCRT - Vista - Config folder location

Hi

I have just installed SCRT 6.x under Vista. Normally my Config folder resides under c:\program files\securecrt\ (c:\program files\securecrt\config).

I would very much like to keep it that way so that I can share/use my Config folder on multiple computers (non-Vista).
Apparently Vista is not very fond of placing "user data" under c:\program files\...

I guess it's really not a SCRT question, but does anybody know how to configure Vista to allow this?

Best regards
Kenneth Gregersen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2008, 09:39 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi kgregersen,

In my testing, I have seen no issue(s) with placing a valid 'Config' folder in the SecureCRT installation folder on Windows Vista.

Would you explain more about the difficulty it is that you are encountering?
For example, what errors are you receiving when launching SecureCRT?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:56 AM
kgregersen's Avatar
kgregersen kgregersen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to kgregersen
Hi

By default SCRT tries to put the Config folder in \users\.....\config

I tried to place the folder under \program files\securecrt\config

What happened was that when I tried to create a new folder, from within SCRT, it seemingly created the folder, but when I exited SCRT (and re-startet SCRT) the folder was gone.

But, I found a solution. I had to make my current user administrator in the \program files\securecrt\ folder (and sub-folders).

That solved my "problem" (or should I call it lack of initial knowledge...)

Best regards
Kenneth Gregersen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2008, 04:44 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi kgregerson,

Thanks for letting us know that you were able to resolve the issue.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 AM.