Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2008, 03:28 PM
blarose blarose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 2
SecureCRT Log File not showing all lines

I am using SecureCRT 6.0.2 connecting to an HP ProCurve 5400zl switch via normal telnet and the prompt and what I type is NOT showing up in the log file. The output does, but the prompt line and my command doesn't. The terminal emulation is VT100.

I see the prompt and what I type on the screen and in scrollback.

For example, the following is my prompt and command, which won't show up:

5412zl# sh vlan

The output will show up, but that line won't.

I can't find anything in the settings that would make sense for that problem.

Can anybody offer any advice?

Thanks,

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2008, 08:42 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 799
Hello Brian.

Would you be able to provide a raw log from your session?

The log file may contain information that you might not want
to post to a public forum, so please send it to
support@vandyke.com and reference this forum thread.

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2008, 04:25 PM
blarose blarose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 2
I'd be happy to send one in. How exactly shoudl I reference the thread?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjh
Hello Brian.

Would you be able to provide a raw log from your session?

The log file may contain information that you might not want
to post to a public forum, so please send it to
support@vandyke.com and reference this forum thread.

Thank you

JJH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2008, 01:13 PM
miked's Avatar
miked miked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,040
Hi Brian,

Thank you for sending the raw log file via e-mail. We received the files and I am currently reviewing them. It will take a little time to look up the exact escape sequences being sent by the switch, but at first glance it looks like the switch is sending escape sequences which clear the screen and reposition the cursor, among many other things. If the escape sequences clear the screen then the log file is also cleared, unless raw logging is enabled. I'll respond to your e-mail message and be a little more precise about what the escape sequences are doing. Thanks again for sending the files!
__________________
Mike
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
[http://www.vandyke.com/support]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2011, 09:56 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi All,

We have created a feature request in our development database to add the ability to log all data in the terminal window. Should a future release of SecureCRT have this capability, we will post to this thread.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2019, 11:58 AM
jennban jennban is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Was this ever implemented? I'm continuing to have this same problem on now called Aruba Switches (procurve) both console and ssh.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:18 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,015
Hi jennban,

It looks like the developers just made a pre-release build available that's designed to log all data that appears in the terminal window (with an INI change), regardless of lack of line ending terminator that prevents it from logging presently.

If you would like to try the pre-release build, please send an email to support@vandyke.com and reference Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #2963 in the subject line.

Making the pre-release build available requires a download account so if not writing from the email address associated with your download account, please include that info in the body of the email.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2019, 07:00 AM
wouterb wouterb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
CRT not showing all lines

Hello Brenda,

I have the same problem, i'm using crt Version 8.5.4 (x64 build 1942) in combination witch aruba 2930M switches.
when i type "show run" i only see the configuration output but not the command i entered.
if there is a solution please let me know.

kind regards,
WouterB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2019, 08:20 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,015
Hi WouterB,

If you would like to try the pre-release build, please send an email to support@vandyke.com and reference Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #2963 in the subject line.

Making the pre-release build available requires a download account so if not writing from the email address associated with your download account, please include that info in the body of the email.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 PM.