Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 08:27 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
WSL Ubuntu as local shell in SecureCRT?

Has anyone managed to get this working? If so, could you please share how you do it? I tried pointing a new local session to the ubuntu1804.exe path, but that did not work. It does not show up in the drop down menu either.

Using 8.7.0 beta version on Windows 10

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:30 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 319
Hi dmaker,

I think the issue is that you are pointing to the executable for your Ubuntu environment, not the shell that you desire to use.

For example:

Code:
C:\Windows\System32\bash.exe
If you provide the path to your bash shell, are you able to successfully open a local shell?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:42 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Ah, you are correct. There are some screen drawing issues that are not ideal (white blocky highlighting and a few other small issues), but it does work.


Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:16 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 319
Hi dmaker,

I am glad to hear that you were able to get a local bash shell up and running!

Can you please provide more details about the "white blocky highlighting" and the "few other small issues" that you are seeing so that we can try to address them?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:05 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Not sure how to post an image here. I'll try, but if it's a mess, I apologize.

It seems that wherever there would be colored text natively, SCRT tends to add white background to it. Another example would be htop--it's an unreadable mess.


Also, you can see the ping command there. I typed ping, then part of an ip address, but wanted to backspace to change one octet, but it just backspaced right through the command like it wasn't even there.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:06 AM
dmaker dmaker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 22
Hmm, the image did not come through. Can I not use pasteboard links?


Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.