Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2012, 11:40 PM
linuxtesting linuxtesting is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
How to use "Call SecureCRT from your web browser" new feature

Hi,

I just upgrade the SecureCRT to 6.7.5 and I am wondering how to use the new feature to Call SecureCRT from the web browser? I can't find any "how to" and tutorial article mention about that feature. Does it work via the web server to call secureCRT on the workstation? What is the requirement to set up this feature and most important, how to use? Thanks

Regards

L.T

Last edited by linuxtesting; 05-16-2012 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2012, 07:37 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi linuxtesting,

Thanks for the question. Are you wanting to know how to type a URL in a web browser, and have that URL handled by SecureCRT (e.g. telnet://, ssh2://, etc.)?

It is important to note that currently, Mac OS X only supports the use of Telnet URL's, Windows supports the use of Telnet, SSH2 and SSH1 URL's, and Linux does not yet support this capability.

What operating system are you using?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2012, 12:21 AM
linuxtesting linuxtesting is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Hi,

I am using windows XP and want to fire up a script from web browser. Can I create a button in PHP and put it in web server and run the script when a user click the button? Thanks L.T
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2012, 03:46 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi L.T,

I am not a PHP or web developer, so I am not sure that your goal can be accomplished.

I know that you can create hyperlinks in a webpage using the URL syntax and launch SecureCRT by clicking on the hyperlink.

Are there any PHP/web developers out there that can help LT with his goal?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2012, 04:45 PM
vtphilk vtphilk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40
I think what is being asked is there a new feature that allows you to call secureCRT from a URL? IE> Does secureCRT register a certain prefix we can use like secureCRT://telnet:vtphilkassword@1.1.1.1 or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2012, 11:45 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi vtphilk,

SecureCRT does not automatically register itself as a URL handler, but you can use the buttons for SSH2 (Make SecureCRT Your Default SSH2 Application), SSH1 (Make SecureCRT Your Default SSH1 Application) and Telnet (Make SecureCRT Your Default Telnet Application) located in the Terminal / Web Browser category of the Global Options dialog.

Once you have made SecureCRT the default SSH2 URL handler, you can use something similar to the following to launch SecureCRT and connect to a remote host:
Code:
SSH2://user:pass@host
As a note, this information is specifically related to Windows versions of SecureCRT.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by rtb; 06-06-2012 at 01:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2012, 12:25 PM
vtphilk vtphilk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40
Perfect..great to know! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2015, 09:00 AM
Lanselot Lanselot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Is it possible to pass additional parameters through hyper-link? Like port?
I've try
ssh://username@hostname?port=2200
but it parse like user: username, host: hostname?port=2200
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2015, 10:04 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Lanselot,

Thanks for the post. It is not recommended, but here is a forum post that has some information about how you might accomplish your goal:
https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=2810
Does this help you move forward?

As a note, it may actually be much easier than the example script.

I just tested using "ssh2://user@host:port" successfully.

Does this work for you?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by rtb; 07-23-2015 at 11:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 AM.