Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2010, 08:35 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 377
The "Tools" button

Nothing happens if you click on the gears ... only the little down arrow.
By design?
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:14 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,536
This is by design. There wasn't an obvious default action, so this button just has the menu. Please let me know if you would expect different behavior.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:20 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 377
Hey Maureen

I see, however I feel that it's kind of misleading. The default action should be the equivalent of clicking the 'down arrow' - and not 'nothing.'

When I clicked it and nothing happened, I cycled through my 9 'Spaces' to see if a dialogue popped up somewhere.

Then, I clicked the down arrow & got the selections.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:29 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,536
Thanks for the reply. I'll check with the programmers to see if this change can be implemented.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2010, 11:06 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,536
Tom,

The programmers took a look at this, and they weren't able to implement the functionality of having the menu displayed when the button is clicked, so instead they made the button have "Keymap Editor" as the default action. We may be able to get the menu functionality in a future version. Would you like me to keep this request open? Also, let me know if you want me to send you the latest version.

Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2010, 01:54 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 377
It's OK -- it was more a suggestion than anything. It was just unusual for me seeing a button click to have no resulting action.

Thanks for the follow-up!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 PM.