Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:44 PM
swsjetyn swsjetyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
can i get the hostname in session property?

I need to get the hostname in session property(file-->connect-->property-->connection-->telnet-->hostname), and then decided how to telnet to this host by one or more proxy devices.
For example, if i want to telnet deviceA, i must telnet proxyX, and then telnet proxyY from proxyX, and finally telnet deviceA from proxyY. Before i get the ip of deviceA, i can't know the ip of proxyX & proxyY. The number of proxy device need to telnet deviceA, maybe 1, or 2, or 3. This means the number of proxy is dynamic, and the ip of proxy is dynamic.
So i can't get the device's ip by session.remoteaddress. And who can tell me the way to solve this problem?
TKS!
  #2  
Old 11-24-2008, 06:15 PM
jdev's Avatar
jdev jdev is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 953
swsjetyn,

rtb has posted in response to the duplicate forum thread you posted earlier:

http://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?threadid=3310

--Jake
__________________
Jake Devenport
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/vandykesoftware
Email: support@vandyke.com
Web: https://www.vandyke.com/support
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:43 PM.