Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2020, 07:56 AM
sahmed sahmed is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 1
Unhappy require assistance with port configuration

Hello Guys, I have the below port configuration I want to make it run as script with user input to change VLANS and descriptions, can someone please help me with this.

Code:
description 'user input'
 switchport access vlan 'user input'
 switchport mode access
 switchport voice vlan 603
 switchport port-security maximum 15
 switchport port-security
 switchport port-security aging time 5
 switchport port-security aging type inactivity
 ip access-group 103 in
 power inline static
 ipv6 traffic-filter IPv6-Block in
 no snmp trap link-status
 mac access-group BLOCKTP-LINK in
 storm-control broadcast level 10.00
 storm-control multicast level 10.00
 storm-control action shutdown
 storm-control action trap
 spanning-tree portfast
 ip dhcp snooping limit rate 5

Last edited by cboyack; 11-05-2020 at 08:07 AM. Reason: Please use the [CODE] and [/CODE] tags to denote code or scripts
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2020, 01:22 PM
jdev's Avatar
jdev jdev is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,050
Quote:
I have the below port configuration I want to make it run as script with user input to change VLANS and descriptions, can someone please help me with this.
Insufficient information to go on, so far. Perhaps you can fill in some details:
  • What is the exact version of SecureCRT you're running (Help > About SecureCRT)?
  • Is this list of commands to be found in the clipboard, or in a file when the script runs? If in a file, where's the file located, and what's the file name?
  • Will each line that needs 'user input' literally include that exact character-for-character string in the place on the line where 'user input' substitution is needed?
  • Will there ever be any single command line that has more than one 'user input' element where the substitution for one case is not the same for the others on the same line/command?

--Jake
__________________
Jake Devenport
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/vandykesoftware
Email: support@vandyke.com
Web: https://www.vandyke.com/support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
port configuraion , script working with vba


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 PM.