VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.2/SecureFX 4.0 Beta
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2006, 11:28 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
SFTP Tab

Is there a way to add a toolbar button (next to "new tab" for example), that would do the same thing as right-clicking the tab & selecting Connect SFTP Tab?

I tried messing around with the .mnu files, but didn't have any luck.

Thanks!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
  #2  
Old 10-03-2006, 01:44 PM
rlpm's Avatar
rlpm rlpm is offline
VanDyke Developer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 69
Hello Tom,

You should be able to add the following line to the TOOLBAR section of your custom menu toolbar file:
Code:
TOOLBARITEM "MENU_TAB_NEW", "MENU_TAB_NEW_SFTP", , "New SFTP Tab", "New SFTP Tab"
Note that this will use the same icon as the "New Tab" button.

You will also need a string table entry for "New SFTP Tab" in the STRINGTABLE section of the custom menu toolbar file, if there isn't already one there.
Code:
"New SFTP Tab",  "Connect new SFTP tab using current session\nSFTP"
Since I used the default.mnu file as my starting point, this line was already in the STRINGTABLE section.
  #3  
Old 10-03-2006, 02:01 PM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
I was somewhat on the right track, but even with your suggestions, I don't get another button.

I put the line (string was already there), in both the default & allsystem.

Were you able to see another button?
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
  #4  
Old 10-03-2006, 02:15 PM
rlpm's Avatar
rlpm rlpm is offline
VanDyke Developer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 69
Yes, I did see an added button. Did you get any error messages?

When my modification wasn't quite right, I would get a popup dialog warning that it couldn't find an icon or that the string table entry didn't exist.

Also, what version of SecureCRT are you running?

Thanks,
--rlpm
  #5  
Old 10-04-2006, 11:52 AM
toloughlin's Avatar
toloughlin toloughlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 378
Ah, I see what I did wrong - I didn't assign it as a custom toolbar.

Thanks!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Tom O'Loughlin
  #6  
Old 10-04-2006, 11:54 AM
rlpm's Avatar
rlpm rlpm is offline
VanDyke Developer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 69
Thumbs up

Glad to hear it's working for you.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 AM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.