Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2008, 09:19 AM
jjx jjx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Invalid modulus length

Today, when trying to ssh a cisco router i got this error:


Code:
 PDT: SSH2 1: input: padlength 7 bytes
 PDT: SSH2 1: SSH2_MSG_KEXINIT received
 PDT: SSH2:kex: client->server enc:aes128-cbc mac:hmac-md5
 PDT: SSH2:kex: server->client enc:aes128-cbc mac:hmac-md5
 PDT: SSH2 1: ssh_receive: 24 bytes received
 PDT: SSH2 1: input: total packet length of 24 bytes
 PDT: SSH2 1: partial packet length(block size)8 bytes,needed 16 bytes,
               maclen 0
PDT: SSH2 1: input: padlength 6 bytes
PDT: SSH2 1: SSH2_MSG_KEX_DH_GEX_REQUEST received
PDT: SSH2 1:  Invalid modulus length
The above are received from cisco ssh debugs
ssh version is 2

To help troubleshoot:
putty was working (ssh v2)
Changing to ssh v1 it works with SecureCRT
Key size: 1024, 2048 or 512 didnt change behavior

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2008, 10:49 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi jjx,

The easiest way to resolve this issue, is to move the 'diffie-hellman' option to the top of the list in 'Options/Session Options.../Connection/SSH2/Key exchange'.

Does this resolve the issue experienced when connecting to the Cisco device?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2008, 09:55 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi JJX,

Our developers also now have a resolution for this issue in a pre-release version of SecureCRT 6.1 that will not require any changes to the session.

If you would like to test this version, please send me and reference this forum thread (3216).
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2009, 08:07 PM
yqyj yqyj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
I got the same issue and error message. Removing diffie-hellman doesn't fix the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2009, 07:39 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi yqyj,

I am sorry to hear of the difficulty you are experiencing when attempting to connect with a Cisco device.

What Cisco IOS are you using?

What version of SecureCRT are you using?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2009, 02:36 PM
gkershaw gkershaw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Answer

We were able to overcome the "Invalid Modules" error by inserting

ip tacacs source-interface Loopback0

on our router...

Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2009, 04:16 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,308
Hi gkershaw,

Thank you for the suggestion.

yqyj:

You also might want to read this forum post if you are still experiencing issues when connecting to a Cisco device.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 AM.