Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2018, 12:39 PM
mac&cheese mac&cheese is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Exclamation MAC CRT Break Command

I am running CRT version 8.1 on a Mac OS Sierra and unable to get break command working when I configure key map. Can someone tell me if break command is supported with Mac using a USB serial cable.

I suspect it is supported but I must be missing a step.

Just want to add this will be used with a Cisco router to enter ROM mode.

Thank you in advance !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2018, 01:00 PM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 408
Hi mac&cheese,
  • Individual USB->Serial adapters may not support signaling a break condition. Check with the manufacturer of your converter for specifics. If your USB to Serial device supports sending a Break signal then the following info applies.
  • Edit > Send Break is how you generate a break signal with Telnet/Serial
  • For troubleshooting, choose Trace Options from the File menu *before* you connect to the serial port in SecureCRT.
  • Trace Options will show the following when SecureCRT is signaling a break condition:
    [SERIAL-TRACE] : Send break, Duration=100
  • You may need to adjust the length of the serial break length in order to trigger a break condition. This can be done in Session Options, Connection > Serial category, increase the value of the Serial break length setting.
  • If all else fails, Cisco documents a way to simulate a serial break length. For details, visit the following Cisco web resource as one example: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support.../12818-61.html
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2018, 01:29 PM
mac&cheese mac&cheese is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks Eric, good info. I have follow your steps already with no luck.

I guess next step would be to purchase a new serial cable thats supports break command to see if that does the trick.

appreciate your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
break command


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 PM.