Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Secure Shell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 10:27 PM
sinbad sinbad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
replace windows shell with secure crt

hi,
i want to use secure crt as my shell instead of windows shell. I mean if i type cmd whatever shell comes up should be replaced with the secure crt. how can i do this.

thanks
sinbad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:33 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Sinbad,

It is not currently possible to open cmd.exe on the local machine in the SecureCRT terminal window.

I have entered a request to see if this option could be added to a future release of SecureCRT.

If this is added, we will make a post here.

We can also contact you via email. If email would be preferred, please send me a message and reference forum thread 2944.
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2008, 08:21 PM
Neflem Neflem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 37
You could get a "pseudo" session by installing openssh server (Cygwin) on your Windoze box and then SSH into your box - I do this.
The copy and paste works so well via keyboard commands.
For auto login, just copy your keys.

Does not replace CMD 100% but 99% is good enough for me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:57 AM
oskomorokhov oskomorokhov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
+1 to this feature request (hopefully either cmd or powershell appears within securecrt someday)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:02 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,403
Hi oskomorokhov,

And noted once again.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2019, 02:09 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,403
Hi all,

See this post for news regarding local shell for SecureCRT/Windows.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2019, 01:11 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,591
Local shell support has been added to SecureCRT 8.7*. CMD.exe, PowerShell, or any console application can be specified.

This version is in beta. The installer can be downloaded here:

https://www.vandyke.com/cgi-bin/rele...curecrt&beta=1

Maureen

* Must be running Windows 10 build 1809 or later (or Server 2019)

Last edited by Maureen; 12-23-2019 at 01:13 PM. Reason: Add footnote
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2020, 06:52 AM
kdaldi01 kdaldi01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
I'd like to revisit the original poster's question now that this feature has been added to CRT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad View Post
hi,
i want to use secure crt as my shell instead of windows shell. I mean if i type cmd whatever shell comes up should be replaced with the secure crt. how can i do this.

thanks
sinbad
So like they said, from the Run command or start menu, if I type 'cmd' I want the system to launch command prompt within CRT rather than launching the traditional command prompt box. The same would go for powershell.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2020, 10:58 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 814
Hi kdaldi01.

I don't know that having SecureCRT launch when you typed CMD from Start \ Run would be a good idea. SecureCRT doesn't work the same way that CMD and Powershell do and there are other programs that count on CMD.

Can you tell me more about the problem you are trying to solve?

Are you just wanting a quicker / easier way to launch SecureCRT?

In Windows 10, when you pin apps to your taskbar, they are assigned a number starting with the leftmost icon. You can launch them from the keyboard using the Windows key and the assigned number. So, for example, if SecureCRT were the third icon from the left on the taskbar, you could type WinKey+3 to launch it from the keyboard.

Would something like that help you?

Thanks

JJH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:59 PM.