Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2010, 08:47 AM
alkman82 alkman82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Open through hyperlink new CRT session in tab

Hi,
I am trying to find how I can open a new telnet crt session IN A NEW TAB and not in a new CRT window from hyperlink. For example through an excel sheet or a browser or another program that gives you a telnet hyperlink ( "telnet://x.x.x.x" ) to connect somewhere with your default telnet client.

I use telnet plugin in cacti in an ISP and it's a bit anoying to open new crt window in every click to telnet a device.

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2010, 10:03 AM
jdev's Avatar
jdev jdev is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 931
Insert a " /T " command-line option into the command where the telnet:// url handler is defined in the Windows registry:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\telnet\shell\open\command\
Note: Set the "(Default)" value for the key above.
By default, when you make SecureCRT the default telnet handler, the above registry value is set to the following command:
"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\Clients\SecureCRT.EXE" %1

If you would like to open new connections in an existing window, simply modify the registry value to have a " /T " right before %1. Like this:
"C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\Clients\SecureCRT.EXE" /T %1

Making the registry change above should meet the need you have expressed.

Does this information help?

--Jake
__________________
Jake Devenport
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/vandykesoftware
Email: support@vandyke.com
Web: https://www.vandyke.com/support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2010, 11:50 AM
alkman82 alkman82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
no success :(

Dear Jake

Thank you very much for your instant answer!

I tryed what you sugest me without success. When I add the /T flag in my registry key, every time I try to open a new telnet session it returns me "Invalid command line option /T".

I tryed /t also and some other formats but no result. In the documentation I couldn't find /T flag as a command line option.

Any other ideas ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:09 PM
jdev's Avatar
jdev jdev is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 931
The /T command line option was first made available in SecureCRT version 5.2.

Which version of SecureCRT are you running?

--Jake
__________________
Jake Devenport
VanDyke Software
Technical Support
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/vandykesoftware
Email: support@vandyke.com
Web: https://www.vandyke.com/support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2010, 04:48 AM
alkman82 alkman82 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
ok you are perfect!

You are absoluctly right! Thank you very much! I tryed in another system with secureCRT 6.2 and it works perfectly!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2010, 05:58 AM
Axlrod Axlrod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
sweet, I love this forum hehe, was going here to ask for the same thing.. thanks for the solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2016, 06:01 PM
Grawill Grawill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Just wanted to say Thanks! This worked perfectly for me on Win7 x64 Pro using SCRT v7.3. Now I can work Cisco learning Labs using SCRT instead of some web version of Putty.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2018, 12:17 PM
oskomorokhov oskomorokhov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
Hi All,

sorry to bump the old thread, however i'm unable to make this work on windows 10 & chrome 67.0.3396.99 & SecureCRT Version 8.3.3 (x64 build 1646)

the registry key looks like this

"C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Windows\System32\url.dll",TelnetProtocolHandler %I

I've tried inserting "/T" so it looks like this

"C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe" "C:\Windows\System32\url.dll",TelnetProtocolHandler /T %I

but it did not help. I've also tried completely replacing the string value with

"C:\Users\oskomorokhov\AppData\Local\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe" /T %1

but it does not work either, each time I click telnet:// URL in chrome a new secureCRT window opens.

I do have "connect sessions in tabs" option enabled in global options.

please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2018, 12:31 PM
oskomorokhov oskomorokhov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
NVM, found a workaround here:

https://s2-forums.vandyke.com/showpo...98&postcount=5

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.