Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2014, 10:43 AM
markmalone markmalone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
open in new window rather than tab

Trying to determine a way to open new sessions (from a web link for example) in new windows rather than a tab in the current window. I know I can send to new window from the tab but is there a way to open in new window by default? Running Version 6.7.5 (build 411) for MAC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2014, 02:32 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi markmalone,

Thanks for the question. Currently, it is not possible to open a URL in a new window when using SecureCRT on Mac OS X. I have created a feature request in our SecureCRT enhancement database to add this capability. Should we do so, we will post to this forum thread.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
In the meantime, maybe there is an alternative to using a URL. Can you tell me more about why you are using a URL to establish your connection?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730

Last edited by rtb; 02-06-2014 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2014, 10:33 PM
markmalone markmalone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Hi, thanks for the response. Here is my scenario. I am studying for an exam that is provided in a Windows environment using a Web based GUI and Putty, trying my best to simulate the exam experience on my Mac. I prefer SecureCRT as my default client but unfortunately I need to "dumb down" my environment to mimic that of the actual practical lab, which means no relevant host names in the title bar and also no tabs.

The web GUI consists of a network map with multiple clickable devices, when you click a device it links to something similar to this: "telnet://1.1.1.1:10405", for which I have Firefox set to use SecureCRT to open. Currently with SecureCRT each device opens in a new tab in the same window, I am trying to get each device to open in its own window...no tabs.

Not really a big deal since I can open them all in tabs and then send to new window, was just checking if there is a way to default to new window in order to save myself some time and clicks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2014, 08:34 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi markmalone,

Thanks for the additional information.

I completely misread your initial post. Based on your scenario, I don't think that there is an easy way to recreate your environment using the command-line.

We will post to this thread if we add the ability to launch a URL in a separate window.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new window , tab , window


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.