Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2015, 05:45 AM
gglynn gglynn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Secure CRT The configuration was migrated from:

Hi,

I keep getting this error message in a dialogue box when opening up my Secure CRT (version 7.1) in Windows 7


The configuration was migrated from:
'C:\Users\gglynn\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config'
to
'C:\Documents and Settings\GG\Application Data\VanDyke\Config'



I think the issue first started when I also installed another copy of Secure CRT into my Vmware Player Windows XP image.

Anyway, have tried everything, uninstalling all copies of secure crt and reinstalling but the error message keeps coming back

Have even gone in Regedit and modified the config folder, but it keeps migrating my config to this other folder every time I restart Secure CRT

Any ideas or help would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2015, 08:48 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi gglynn,

Thanks for the post. I received your email and have responded. When we have a solution in email, I will post it here.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2016, 04:49 AM
yogz yogz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Hi Todd,

Would appreciate if you could post the solution as I have same issue.

Config folder gets migrated to its default location every time I change it.

Thanks in advance

Yogz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2016, 05:22 PM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 812
Hi yogz.

The issue that gglynn was experiencing might be different,
even if a similar thing is happening.

If you open your Config folder, do you see a file there
named "VDSRedirect.ini"?

If you rename the file named "Global.ini" SecureCRT will
create a new one. If the old one was somehow corrupted, the
problem might disappear.

Does the problem go away if you rename the Global.ini file?

Thanks
JJH
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2016, 05:59 PM
yogz yogz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Hi JJH,

Thanks for your reply. It worked.
I renamed the Global.ini and it did create a new one but didnt migrate the config folder.

Thanks for your help. Appreciate it.

Yogz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2016, 09:17 AM
jjh jjh is offline
VanDyke Customer Support
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 812
Hi yogz.

No problem. I'm glad that helped.

JJH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.