Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2018, 01:30 PM
jake1138 jake1138 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
SecureCRT: Delay when loading new windows

In SecureCRT versions 8.1.2 and 8.3.3 (just upgraded today)...

When I have multiple SecureCRT windows open, there is a delay when loading new windows that increases based on the number of SecureCRT windows I have open. I've been using SecureCRT for 15+ years and this never happened before. It just showed up one day, maybe a month or two ago. I've been running 8.1.2 for quite awhile so there was no version change, until today when I upgraded to 8.3.3. I typically have 5-10 SecureCRT windows open at any point in time.

The new window shows up immediately but the menu bar is completely blank (all white except for a small vertical strip of gray on the left) for a few seconds, with a busy cursor, then finally it shows up along with the contents of the window (terminal or Connect dialog). This happens if I click on "SecureCRT 8.3" on the Quick Menu (right-click on the taskbar icon) or if I choose a session from the Quick Menu.

It does not happen if I duplicate a window that is already opened. I do that with Alt-D which is mapped to MENU_TAB_CLONE_IN_NEW_WINDOW. I also don't use tabs. Every session opens in a new window. If I use File > Clone Session, it opens a tab and that is immediate, no delay.

With 10 windows open, it takes 3 full seconds before the terminal is displayed (for a session) or the Connect dialog is displayed (via "SecureCRT 8.3" shortcut).

Any ideas?

Last edited by jake1138; 05-31-2018 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2018, 01:58 PM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 447
Hi jake1138,

I'm sorry you're having trouble. I was hoping to get a little additional information.

What operating system are you running SecureCRT on?

Was this issue also present in 8.1.2 or has this only begun in 8.3?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2018, 02:33 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,508
The blank menu bar sounds like a problem that has been fixed in a pre-beta version of SecureCRT. Please email me at Maureen.Jett@vandyke.com if you would like to try it.

Regards,
Maureen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2018, 03:05 PM
jake1138 jake1138 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
I'm running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (1709). Issue happens in both 8.1.2 and 8.3.3. I've sent an email to get the pre-beta to try out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2018, 04:22 PM
jake1138 jake1138 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
It looks like I had two Windows updates (KB4054022 and KB4078408) on Feb 21, 2018 which may be around the time this problem started. I'm not sure if that has something to do with this but I figured I'd share that info with you guys. I don't see any Windows updates in my update history since then. Version 1803 hasn't showed up yet, probably because I'm set to "Semi-Annual Channel" (not Targeted).

Last edited by jake1138; 05-31-2018 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2018, 12:47 PM
jake1138 jake1138 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
I had some pending Windows updates and I installed them and now the problem is gone. I've been dealing with this for months! Crazy!

KB4093112: 2018-04 Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1709
KB4056892: 2018-01 Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1709
KB4058043: Update for Windows 10 Version 1709

Also, when I came in today, my computer was on but not responding (no display, no keyboard). This is not a normal occurrence so I suspect the Windows updates. I hard rebooted the computer and Windows completed the updates on bootup. So I am also running on a freshly booted Windows and I don't know if that is a factor. I'll report back if this problem shows up again. Thanks for your quick responses.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 PM.