Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2021, 09:52 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
SecureCRT_UrlLauncher Broken in 9.0

****. Using Big Sur ******


Upgraded to 9.0 and now telnet URL's will not launch from web links.

Using Chrome, click on a link with telnet//:xxxxxx and chrome asks if I want to open SecureCRT_UrlLauncher.

I say yes. Then nothing.


I have checked the Global.ini for telnet options and they seem ok.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2021, 11:04 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

It sounds like this was working for you prior to upgrading, correct?

Did you upgrade to 9.0 official (build 2430)?

If you navigate to and open your global.ini file, is the D:"Single Instance" setting set to '00000001' ?

If not does setting the D value to '00000001' resolve the behavior that you are seeing?

Your global.ini file lives within your Config folder. The path to your configuration folder can be found in Options > Global Options > Configuration Paths in SecureCRT.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2021, 09:25 AM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
It sounds like this was working for you prior to upgrading, correct? YES


Yes on the software build and just on the global setting. I have attached pics.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-03-09 at 11.22.18 AM.png (479.9 KB, 187 views)

Last edited by cboyack; 03-09-2021 at 09:30 AM. Reason: Please avoid posting any license data on a public forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2021, 11:22 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Thanks! I have asked our QA/Dev team to investigate the behavior!

Should progress be made toward a resolution, or further information be required, I will let you know!
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2021, 12:41 PM
blittlej blittlej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
sounds good.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2021, 03:38 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi blittlej,

Dev has not been able to reproduce the issue thus far, and has asked for some additional information from you.

Does this only happen when the telnet URL is clicked from the Chrome browser?

What are your results if you use Safari?

Would it be possible for you to test opening a telnet URL from Terminal?

In Terminal, you will need to manually type "telnet://host", then right click on the text and select "Open URL".

What are your results with Terminal?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.