Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > Scripting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:33 AM
possum possum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Seesion Connect with Firewall

Hi there,

Is there a way to connect using Python script to crt.session.connect and specify the Firewall parameters? My devices are all behind firewalls and I am trying to connect using script.

I know I can reference a session object with Firewall setting embedded, however not all users of the script have the same session object.

Thanks in Advanced,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2015, 09:08 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hello Kevin,

Yes, similar to how you use crt.Session.Connect() to connect to a session, you can also use it to make an ad hoc connection. The arguments you include when making the Connect() call can include most of the same options available to command-line connections.

For example:

Code:
crt.Session.Connect("/Firewall=FW_name /SSH2 /PASSWORD p@$$w04d user@host")
The command-line options are documented in the Using the Software / Command-Line Options topics in SecureCRT's Help file. Note that the order is equally important when using these arguments with the Connect() method. The standard options come first, followed by the protocol-specific options.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2015, 07:47 PM
possum possum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Hi Brenda,

Thanks for the reply, this method also require pre-configure Firewall "FW_name".
Is it possible to specify Firewall settings in the command.

For example my firewall settings are
SOCKS version 5 (no authentication)
IP: 192.168.1.1
Post: 1080

Is it possible to specify above setting in command instead of referencing a pre-configured Firewall ?

Regards,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2015, 09:13 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi Kevin,

No, sorry, currently you cannot configure a firewall or use an ad hoc firewall configuration via the command-line.

I have created a feature request on your behalf in our product enhancement database for the ability to include an ad hoc firewall configuration from the command-line. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here. If you prefer direct email notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #12084" in the subject line.

What is the reason you cannot configure the firewall(s) via the GUI?

Do you have many firewalls to add?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2015, 10:05 PM
possum possum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Thanks Brenda,

I am developing python script for our users to run in SecureCRT environment.
However, not all users have the same Firewall name configured. Therefore the easiest way is just to specifying firewall setting during connect instead of specifying firewall name. I look forward to updated version.

Regards,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2015, 09:36 AM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi Kevin,

To clarify, creating the feature request is not a guarantee of implementation.

It just lets the product director know there is interest in the functionality. Feature requests are typically prioritized based on a number of factors including, but not limited to, the number of requests and the amount of implementation work required.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2017, 07:11 PM
VanDyke82nev VanDyke82nev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 17
This is what I'm looking for too. It has been two years. Is it a feature yet?

I have a spreadsheet with all the jump host and remoter server creds, but haven't figured out a way to apply to get my results.

Setting up 75 firewalls as saved sessions would be fine if I didn't have to manually add all the passwords. However needing to enter all the passwords makes the task too painful and time-consuming.

Here's what I'm trying to do: Maybe you have a solution.

Jump Host to Remote Server -All-Script Challenge -- https://s2-forums.vandyke.com/showth...8562#post48562

.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2017, 03:57 PM
bgagnon bgagnon is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,636
Hi VanDyke82nev,

I think the original requester was using firewall in the conventional sense, not as a dependent session as you are doing.

I have added this thread to a feature request in our product enhancement database to allow users to create new sessions with passwords added using a script. Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct email notification, send an email to support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #12084" in the subject line or use this form from the support page of our website.

It does look like my colleague, Eric, has come up with an example in the other post to help you get the data you are interested in.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brenda

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firewall , python , session

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 AM.