Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > File Transfer

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:13 AM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Unable to Locate Configuration Folder

Hello Community,

Can someone please help me track the configuration folder.

When I look in Global Options it states the Configuration Folder can be found:

C:\Users\bcz00513\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config.

However there is no such folder called VanDyke.

Can you please help. I need to transfer the ip addresses and configuration to another PC.

I'm using version 6.5.3

Cheers

Carlton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:25 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Carlton,

On Windows Vista and newer, AppData is hidden by default.

Are you indicating that you don't find the VanDyke folder in C:\Users\bcz00513\AppData\Roaming, or are you not able to find VanDyke by searching?

It may be easier to just run the path. To do this, press Windows Key+R, paste the path in the Run dialog, and press the Enter key.

Another option is to use "%appdata%" in the Windows Explorer address bar.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:39 AM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

Thanks for responding,

I can't find the *VanDyke* folder in the C:\Users\bcz00513\AppData\Roaming, neither can I find the *VanDyke* by searching.

I'm running Windows 7

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:44 AM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb View Post
It may be easier to just run the path. To do this, press Windows Key+R, paste the path in the Run dialog, and press the Enter key.
.
Hi Todd, not sure what you mean by the above.

I tried %appdata% and still not able to see the *VanDyke* folder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:53 AM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

Any other thoughts?

Cheers mate.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:58 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Carlton,

Yes. I think that I would check the installation folder for SecureCRT. Do you find a Config folder in the installation folder?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2013, 12:09 PM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

I did a search for 'config' and couldn't find the folder...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2013, 01:18 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Carlton,

I would like you to actually manually check the SecureCRT installation folder for a Config folder.

If you don't find one, it sounds like you might have something wrong with the environment.

The next step would probably be to use Process Monitor (a Microsoft tool) to see what SecureCRT is actually trying to open as the configuration folder.

You can download Process Monitor from the following Microsoft TechNet location:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896645.aspx
If this location is invalid in the future, searching for Process Monitor will likely result in the new location.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2013, 02:47 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Carlton,

One suggestion that you might check prior to using Process Monitor would be to check to see if the shortcut you are using to launch SecureCRT is setting a different configuration folder path.

You can check this by right-clicking on the shortcut, select Properties from the context menu, select the Shortcut tab. If the Target: path has a /F command-line option following the SecureCRT executable, the path following that would be the configuration folder path.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2013, 02:52 PM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

I was just about to try the Process Monitor. I will check the shortcut
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-09-2013, 03:01 PM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

The path in the shortcut is as follows:

C:\Users\bcz00513\Desktop\SecureCRT-6.5.3.exe
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2013, 03:12 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Carlton,

Would you confirm whether or not there is a /F command line option following SecureCRT.exe?

Do you have a Config folder on your Desktop?

Is SecureCRT-6.5.3.exe a folder?

If so, then that sounds like it may be your configuration folder.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-09-2013, 03:16 PM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

There is no */F* command line option following SecureCRT.exe
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-09-2013, 03:47 PM
carlton carlton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 32
Hi Todd,

This is so weird.

I installed the latest evaluation of CRT and it created the VanDyke folder in the same place my version 6.5.3 says it has the Config folder, i.e.

C:\Users\bcz00513\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config.

The folder is actually created but there is no sessions.

Therefore I can only conclude that 6.5.3 has definitely installed the Config folder somewhere other than C:\Users\bcz00513\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config.

But I don't know where
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-2013, 03:48 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Carlton,

The behavior you have described doesn't match anything that we would expect.

At this point, I would say that your best bet would be to run Process Monitor and analyze the output so you can see what is happening in your environment.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 AM.