Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2008, 05:17 AM
Oibits Oibits is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Unable to load keymap file

I'm using Win XP and CRT version 6.0.2.

I have a batch file that starts several sessions for me. The command in the batch file is:

start "" "C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\SecureCRT.exe" /S "MyEnv"

When I run the batch file then most of the sessions start successfully, but one or two of them get the error below. (It seems random which session will get the error).

"Unable to load keymap file: C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\Keymaps\Mykey.key

The filename, directory name, or volume syntax is incorrect"

I can only get this error to occur if I run the sessions from the batch file. By running them singly, I cannot reproduce the problem.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:16 AM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Oibits,

I notice the command that you mentioned was in your batch file launches one session.

Does your batch file have multiple commands, similar to the one you referenced but pointing to different sessions?

Does the following file exist on your system?
C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\SecureCRT\Keymaps\Mykey.key

Also, do all of your sessions point to this key map file?

Do these sessions sometimes launch without an error, even though they have the keymap file defined, and launch with the error at other times?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:48 AM
Oibits Oibits is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
The same command line is repeated 4 times, one after the other. They are all identical commands that all point to the same keymap file.

The keymap file does exist. As I say, I can launch an individual session without any trouble.

Not always the same session causes the error. Sometimes session 2 has it, other times it session 4 or maybe sessions 2 and 3 together. I haven't been able to pin down a pattern.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2008, 05:13 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Oibits,

Thanks for the added information.

I have been able to reproduce this behavior.

I have created an investigation report in our development database. In the event that progress is made toward a resolution, we will post to this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2008, 02:41 PM
kbarnette kbarnette is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 587
Hi Oibits,

A new build of SecureCRT is available that should resolve this issue.

I would like to make this build available to you, but will need you to contact us directly.

Could you please send me a note with your request to test this new build of SecureCRT, and reference this forum thread (3148)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:37 PM
BMJ123 BMJ123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
"Unable to load keymap file" message

Hi,

I, too, am seeing this exact message under SecureCRT version 5.5.1 (build 407):

Unable to load keymap file: Z:\SecureCRT\KeyMap1.key
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

Instead of using a batch file, I have created a HTA that will launch multiple SecureCRT terminal windows with multiple sessions running in each SecureCRT window.

The failure to load the keymap file only occurs when multiple sessions in multiple SecureCRT terminal windows are starting simultaneously. My assumption is the sessions are competing for control of the keymap file as they initialize.

Is there a fix available for SecureCRT version 5.5.1 (build 407)?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2009, 03:02 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi BMJ123,

I am sorry to hear of the difficulty you are seeing in SecureCRT.

This is a known issue in some older versions of SecureCRT, and was fixed in SecureCRT 6.2.x and newer. You can download an evaluation copy of SecureCRT 6.5 from the following location:
http://www.vandyke.com/download/securecrt/download.html
Does SecureCRT 6.5 resolve this issue for you?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2009, 09:18 AM
BMJ123 BMJ123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply.

I would give the new version a try, but I would have to convince my manager that the benefit would be worth the cost of upgrading all our workstations to the new version.

I was able to circumvent the problem by having my program create individual config folders for each SCRT window that gets launched. Each config folder has all the supporting ini files and keymap file copied to it, and the Sessions\default.ini in each config folder is modified to point the keymap file contained in that config folder. Appears to have solved the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2009, 11:05 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi BMJ123,

Thanks for the update.

I am glad to hear that you have been able to find a work-around to this issue since upgrading does not seem to be an option at this point in time.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2011, 11:59 AM
area52 area52 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Hi RTB,

I have Version 6.0.3 (build 311) and have created a keymap file. However, each session tab opened, I have to keep loading the keymap file.

Even new session I have to keep loading the keymap. Is this normal?

Thanks,
Leny Sayao
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:12 PM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Leny,

Thanks for the question. Using a keymap file is a per session setting. You can find this setting in the Terminal / Emulation category of the Session Options Dialog. If you have not configured every session to use a certain keymap file, then it would be expected behavior to load the file for each session.

If you want a certain keymap file to be used for all existing and new sessions, it is possible to make this change by modifying the Default Session found in the General / Default Session category of the Global Options dialog.

Here are the instructions:
  1. Make any desired changes to the Default Session.
  2. Press the OK button
  3. You should be presented with the following warning:

    ---------------------------
    SecureCRT
    ---------------------------
    Do you want to apply the changes that you made to the Default Session to ALL of your sessions?



    WARNING: There is no UNDO for this change.


    ---------------------------
    Yes No
    ---------------------------
  4. If you want to make the changes to all existing sessions, press the Yes button.
Does this help to answer your question?
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2011, 03:55 PM
area52 area52 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtb
Hi Leny,

Thanks for the question. Using a keymap file is a per session setting. You can find this setting in the Terminal / Emulation category of the Session Options Dialog. If you have not configured every session to use a certain keymap file, then it would be expected behavior to load the file for each session.

If you want a certain keymap file to be used for all existing and new sessions, it is possible to make this change by modifying the Default Session found in the General / Default Session category of the Global Options dialog.

Here are the instructions:
  1. Make any desired changes to the Default Session.
  2. Press the OK button
  3. You should be presented with the following warning:

    ---------------------------
    SecureCRT
    ---------------------------
    Do you want to apply the changes that you made to the Default Session to ALL of your sessions?



    WARNING: There is no UNDO for this change.


    ---------------------------
    Yes No
    ---------------------------
  4. If you want to make the changes to all existing sessions, press the Yes button.
Does this help to answer your question?
That works!!! THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:00 AM
rtb rtb is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,306
Hi Leny,

Thanks for the update. I am glad to hear that this information helped resolve the issue.
__________________
--Todd

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
505-332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 PM.