Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2008, 07:14 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Scroll down

Hi Hi

I am new to SecureRT and trying to automate login to switches. How do I get SecreRT not to ask for me to do a carriage return or a spacebar to continue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2008, 09:08 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Qwertys21,

The prompt for pressing enter or space bar to continue is actually coming from the remote server that SecureCRT is connecting to.

It is possible to automate this also using one of the following options.

If a script file is being used to automate the session, just wait for part of the text for the prompt to continue and send the return or space to the remote.

If the 'Send' and 'Expect' option is being used in the 'Logon Script' category of the 'Session Options', place part of the prompt to continue in the 'Expect' field and '\r' in the 'Send' field to send a carriage return to the remote host.

Do either of these options help?
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2008, 09:18 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks.

I do not know much about scripting so will have to rely on the 'Send' and 'Expect' option which worked. Thanks.

Instead of carriage return \r, what represents page full or screen full. Where can I find such commands?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2008, 10:34 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Qwertys21,

I'm not certain that I completely understand what needs to be sent.

Are you needing to send a PageUp or PageDown to the remote?

If so, which emulation is being used in the session?

If not, could you tell me more about what needs to be sent?
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2008, 10:54 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks Teresa

When I do a telnet to a switch, and execute e.g. show log - it comes up with
--More--
and i have to press the space bar to see what is left in the logs. The spacebar gives a screen load or a page output until it finishes

It does not accept pageup or pagedown.

I am using the default - VT100 emulation.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2008, 11:37 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Qwertys21,

Thanks for the clarification.

To send a space when the remote prompts, just enter a space (" " without the quotes) in the send field in place of the '\r'.

This will cause the space to be sent when the prompt on screen appears.

Another option would be to turn off the --more-- prompt on the device. For example, some Cisco switches have a command called pagers. If this is called with a '0' (pagers 0), this will cause no more prompts and the data would just be sent with out any breaks.

Would this be another option if your switch or device supports this?
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren

Last edited by tnygren; 02-18-2008 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2008, 05:57 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Thank you so very much Teresa.

The space worked. One more things, hoping you dont mind. Now that it is running, how do I enter close the session. I have put in exit in the expect for it to exit from the switch, but how do i close the SecureRT so that the files gets saved completely?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2008, 06:36 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
I have found it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2008, 07:51 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
ok, now i have found out how to start up, close etc.

But now I have hhaving another issue and dont know if it is to do with SecureRT.

I have created a "at" schedule to start at a certain time, it does start but when i look at the schdule tasks, it keeps running and runing and does not close so i am not able to get any file as i have to end the task.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2008, 08:58 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Qwertys21,

I'm glad that the option to close SecureCRT after disconnecting was found!

As for the new question, I'm not certain that I completely understand what is happening.

You mentioned that you are scheduling something to run but that this process is not closing so you must end the task.

What is being run?

If it is a script designed to run SecureCRT, could you post the script?

If it is not a script, could you tell me more about what is being run?
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-20-2008, 04:35 AM
qwertys21 qwertys21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks for getting back to me. I have also figured that out. Thank you so much for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-20-2008, 07:53 AM
tnygren's Avatar
tnygren tnygren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,408
Hi Qwertys21,

I'm glad that I could help out!

Please let us know if you have any other questions.
__________________
Thanks,

Teresa

Teresa Nygren
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:00 AM.