VanDyke Software Forums

Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT 5.0 Alpha/SecureFX 3.0 Alpha
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:56 AM
res's Avatar
res res is offline
VanDyke Project Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: VanDyke Software
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by undef
- Redraw problems on resize (related to the problem mention over?). If I resize the window while using Emacs, Emacs seems to lose "orientation". The cursor is placed somewhere else on the screen than what emacs thinks.
Undef,

Is the cursor location incorrect after you stop resizing or only during resize?

The behavior I see is that when you resize the CRT window to be smaller than the existing window the cursor will remain at the top of the screen until resizing stops. After you stop resizing emacs redraws and places the cursor at the right location.

The reason for this behavior is due to CRT not sending the terminal resize message until after you stop dragging the CRT window size.

Does this match your symptoms? Could you give us more details if it doesn't?

Thanks for your aid,
Robert Stehwien
Software Engineer
  #32  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:52 PM
rvrolyk rvrolyk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
Thanks for the feedback. As far as truncating tab titles, a few ways I've thought of to do this are:
  1. Automatically truncate the titles so that all the tabs will fit in the window. This would be similar to what Windows does with the task bar. We probably wouldn't want to get too small though.
  2. Pick a reasonable width and always use it.
  3. Make truncation an option an allow the width to be specified. Because the font isn't fixed width, the width would have to be specified in something other than characters (pixels, maybe?).
Any comments or other suggestions?
Option one (automatically truncating) sounds good to me. Maybe you could also allow users to set the font and size of the text used in the tabs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
We recently implemented having the tab flash when a session gets disconnected and the option "Show connection closed dialog" was set. Would putting a symbol like '*' in the title be preferable to flashing or would you want it to do both? The advantage to the '*' is that it would be obvious which session needed attention even if the tab was scrolled off the window.

Maureen
I like the idea of having the option of either or both although if I had to choose I'd prefer the '*' in the title. Having it flash when it's disconnected is nice but I'd also like to see it do it upon 'activity' in the terminal (like what is triggered when you receive a 'write' from another user - the program screen does this so you might look at that to see what I mean).

Thanks,

Russ
  #33  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:20 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvrolyk
Option one (automatically truncating) sounds good to me. Maybe you could also allow users to set the font and size of the text used in the tabs.


I like the idea of having the option of either or both although if I had to choose I'd prefer the '*' in the title. Having it flash when it's disconnected is nice but I'd also like to see it do it upon 'activity' in the terminal (like what is triggered when you receive a 'write' from another user - the program screen does this so you might look at that to see what I mean).

Thanks,

Russ
Thanks for the additional feedback. Any other opinions out there (either agreeing or disagreeing)?

Maureen
  #34  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:55 AM
undef undef is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by res
Undef,

Is the cursor location incorrect after you stop resizing or only during resize?

The behavior I see is that when you resize the CRT window to be smaller than the existing window the cursor will remain at the top of the screen until resizing stops. After you stop resizing emacs redraws and places the cursor at the right location.
Robert,

This is not what I experience. Probably my english is not good enough to explain this good enough, but I'll try: After resizing, the screen is incorrectly redrawn. The cursor is put somewhere else on the screen than the text actually is. But it seems to me as if the text really is where the cursor is, only that it's invisible. The problem maybe is not the placement of the cursor, but where the text is drawn.

I would have enclosed screen dumps to illustrate the problem, but I don't se any attach-function here. Maybe I can mail you the screen dumps?
  #35  
Old 12-24-2004, 05:02 AM
zorglups's Avatar
zorglups zorglups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
Thanks for the additional feedback. Any other opinions out there (either agreeing or disagreeing)?

Maureen
I agree but would like to have a different symbol for 'new activity' than for 'disconnected'. A '*' and a '#' for example ?
  #36  
Old 01-17-2005, 09:36 PM
markcs markcs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Blank tabs

Hi,

I agree with most of the above... the tabs need to be able to be truncated somehow. My problem is different though. I hava a situation where my tabs are losing their names. I use an application that causes the tab name to be changed (which is good). However whenever I exit this application, the tab names are blank.

Anyone else seen this problem?
  #37  
Old 01-18-2005, 04:46 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Have you ever seen this behavior in previous versions or is it new to 5.0?

Maureen
  #38  
Old 01-18-2005, 04:57 PM
jpv jpv is offline
Weekend Programmer and CEO
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanDyke Software
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by undef
- I occasionally experience that port forwarding dies unexpectedly. This is not the case with 4.1. Logging out and logging in again does not restore port forwarding. I have to exit SecureCRT 5.0 completely and start fresh to make it work again.
Is this SSH1 or SSH2?

--Jeff
  #39  
Old 01-19-2005, 08:36 PM
dcomo's Avatar
dcomo dcomo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 124
Window Geometry when opening up a new tab

Maureen and Jeff,

Is there any timeline or ETA in regards to when the new window/new tab window
geometry problem will be fixed? I'm hitting into this bug close to 20-30 times
a day. (I'm constantly jumping in and out of SSH2 sessions.)

Not a huge rush since it is easily fixed by windowing and then maximizing the
window, however it can be a bit annoying.

Any chance this can be corrected for the next alpha? (I'm a software
developer myself and am used to telling people _no_ when they ask if I can
get a feature in or fixed by the next build, so please feel free to use that
on me.) However, fixing it will make me (smile).
  #40  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:17 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcomo
Maureen and Jeff,

Is there any timeline or ETA in regards to when the new window/new tab window
geometry problem will be fixed? I'm hitting into this bug close to 20-30 times
a day. (I'm constantly jumping in and out of SSH2 sessions.)

Not a huge rush since it is easily fixed by windowing and then maximizing the
window, however it can be a bit annoying.

Any chance this can be corrected for the next alpha? (I'm a software
developer myself and am used to telling people _no_ when they ask if I can
get a feature in or fixed by the next build, so please feel free to use that
on me.) However, fixing it will make me (smile).
We haven't had any luck reproducing this problem. I just sent you an e-mail requesting some additional information.

Maureen
  #41  
Old 01-20-2005, 12:48 PM
jeppo jeppo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Save Password option not working

I have installed the lastest build the other day and ever since my saved passwords have broken. I save passwords on approx half of the servers I connect to, so this is not just a few that don't work, it appears to be all of them. If my password had changed in the past I would typically go in to the properties and unsave the password, then upon next connect select save password.

My steps are ( with Auto Save settings on )
1. Connect to server
2. Enter password
3. Check save password
4. Hit enter
5. exit from session and close SCRT
6. Upon reconnect I get the dialog,
"Password authentication with the SS2 server failed. Please verify that the username and password are correct."
7. Enter password ( save password box is still checked )
8. Hit enter
9. Exit from session and close SCRT
10. Upon reconnect I get a login dialog where the password is blank and the save password box is unchecked.

From that point it is a circular process that just repeats.

Do you need any more information?

Thanks,

Jeff
  #42  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:32 PM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeppo
I have installed the lastest build the other day and ever since my saved passwords have broken. I save passwords on approx half of the servers I connect to, so this is not just a few that don't work, it appears to be all of them. If my password had changed in the past I would typically go in to the properties and unsave the password, then upon next connect select save password.

My steps are ( with Auto Save settings on )
1. Connect to server
2. Enter password
3. Check save password
4. Hit enter
5. exit from session and close SCRT
6. Upon reconnect I get the dialog,
"Password authentication with the SS2 server failed. Please verify that the username and password are correct."
7. Enter password ( save password box is still checked )
8. Hit enter
9. Exit from session and close SCRT
10. Upon reconnect I get a login dialog where the password is blank and the save password box is unchecked.

From that point it is a circular process that just repeats.

Do you need any more information?

Thanks,

Jeff
Thanks for reporting this. Some additional information that would be useful is:

1. What platform are you using?
2. If you edit your session .ini file after saving the password, what are the values for "Session Password Saved" and "Password"? You don't need to post your encrypted password, but I'm interested in knowing if it has a value and if it starts with "CAPI:".
3. Are you running previous versions of SecureCRT, including previous alpha versions?
4. If you create a brand new session and save the password, does it work correctly?

Maureen
  #43  
Old 01-21-2005, 09:10 AM
jeppo jeppo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
1. What platform are you using?
Windows 2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
2. If you edit your session .ini file after saving the password, what are the values for "Session Password Saved" and "Password"? You don't need to post your encrypted password, but I'm interested in knowing if it has a value and if it starts with "CAPI:".
I just attemped a connection and the password failed message came up. The password was blank with the "save password" box checked. I typed in my password, and connected. I then checked the file and saw the following for those 2 values.
S:"Password"=
D:"Session Password Saved"=00000001

As soon as I disconnected the .ini values changed to
S:"Password"=
D:"Session Password Saved"=00000000

I connected again after seeing the "save password" box unchecked, and the .ini had this:
S:"Password"=
D:"Session Password Saved"=00000001

So no password was ever saved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
3. Are you running previous versions of SecureCRT, including previous alpha versions?
When I install the latest build I just installed over the old one. I am ok with uninstalling and reinstalling if you like, just let me know what you want me to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
4. If you create a brand new session and save the password, does it work correctly?
I created a new session and made sure the password was not somehow saved. When I connected to said session I saw the password authentication error box. I tried the same steps as above and found no differences.
  #44  
Old 01-21-2005, 10:10 AM
Maureen's Avatar
Maureen Maureen is offline
VanDyke Product Director
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeppo
Windows 2000



I just attemped a connection and the password failed message came up. The password was blank with the "save password" box checked. I typed in my password, and connected. I then checked the file and saw the following for those 2 values.
S:"Password"=
D:"Session Password Saved"=00000001

As soon as I disconnected the .ini values changed to
S:"Password"=
D:"Session Password Saved"=00000000

I connected again after seeing the "save password" box unchecked, and the .ini had this:
S:"Password"=
D:"Session Password Saved"=00000001

So no password was ever saved.



When I install the latest build I just installed over the old one. I am ok with uninstalling and reinstalling if you like, just let me know what you want me to do.



I created a new session and made sure the password was not somehow saved. When I connected to said session I saw the password authentication error box. I tried the same steps as above and found no differences.
Thanks for the additional information. One additional question I thought of is what protocol are the sessions using? No need to reinstall. We'll look into this and let you know what we find out.

Maureen
  #45  
Old 01-21-2005, 10:18 AM
jeppo jeppo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maureen
Thanks for the additional information. One additional question I thought of is what protocol are the sessions using? No need to reinstall. We'll look into this and let you know what we find out.

Maureen

All of the sessions are using SSH2.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 PM.


copyright 1995-2017 VanDyke Software, Inc.