Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > SecureCRT on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2021, 11:26 AM
Tweedletom Tweedletom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Window behavior with 2 Monitors

I have a Macbook with an External display attached. I use the external as my primary screen with the laptop off to the side. Since upgrading to SecureCRT Version 9.0.0 (build 2430), I've noticed an annoying behavior. when I execute an action that opens a new window, it opens the window on the laptop at the far edge of the screen. This is annoying when I'm trying to do a copy paste as I have to move the mouse across two screens to select the action I 'm trying to perform.

I've not been able to find a setting that would modify this behavior.

Is this a known behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2021, 12:29 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi Tweedletom,

I would like to gather some additional information from you regarding the behavior.

What macOS version are you running SecureCRT on?

Can you tell me more about the action that you are taking to launch the secondary window? Are you launching a new session connection in a new window when the issue occurs?

Are you in full screen mode when the issue occurs?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2021, 06:33 PM
Tweedletom Tweedletom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Quote:
What macOS version are you running SecureCRT on?
A. I'm running Catalina at this time.

Quote:
Can you tell me more about the action that you are taking to launch the secondary window?
A. Any time I click to open a new session and the password prompt launches it is on the laptop screen in the far edge.

Any time I click to select text, the options open in a new window on the laptop at the far edge.

Quote:
Are you launching a new session connection in a new window when the issue occurs?
A. No, I run my sessions in tabs in the same window.

Quote:
Are you in full screen mode when the issue occurs?
A. No.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2021, 11:32 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi Tweedletom,

Thanks! I have asked our QA/Dev team to investigate the behavior!

Should progress be made toward a resolution, or further information be required, I will let you know!
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2021, 03:55 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi Tweedletom,

Dev has requested some additional information from you.

How are the primary/secondary monitors arranged as shown on the "System Preferences->Displays->Arrangement" page?

Which monitor is SecureCRT initially launched on? Is it opened on laptop, then moved to the external display, or does SecureCRT initially open on the external display?
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2021, 05:28 PM
Tweedletom Tweedletom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by berdmann View Post
Hi Tweedletom,

Dev has requested some additional information from you.

How are the primary/secondary monitors arranged as shown on the "System Preferences->Displays->Arrangement" page?

The laptop is showing as the left most screen, with the Larger screen on the right.

Which monitor is SecureCRT initially launched on? Is it opened on laptop, then moved to the external display, or does SecureCRT initially open on the external display?
It launches from the laptop. This may be the issue as the Laptop is to the right of the external display physically.

On the other hand the screen position didn't change and I didn't notice this behavior in earlier versions. I will test moving the monitor positions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2021, 09:13 AM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi Tweedletom,

Thanks! I have relayed the information to our Dev team! I will follow up with you when I hear back.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2021, 03:58 PM
Tweedletom Tweedletom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 4
That seemed to do the trick

After changing the order of the displays. I am seeing the expected behavior again.

Thanks,
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2021, 05:09 PM
berdmann berdmann is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 441
Hi Tweedletom,

Our QA/Dev team has implemented a fix for this bug and have asked me to offer it to you for testing. If you are interested in testing out the new build please shoot me an email at support@vandyke.com with "ATTN: Brittney, Forum Thread #14455" as the subject.
__________________
Thanks,
--Brittney

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.