Welcome to the VanDyke Software Forums

Join the discussion today!


Go Back   VanDyke Software Forums > File Transfer

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2018, 10:11 AM
jefferytmc jefferytmc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Failed to open the host key database file

We are using VCP to do command line SFTP.

It has been working fine for over a year, but recently we have also removed the xp_cmdshell ability and are using a wrapper proc that uses a proxy account to do basically the same thing.

I have SA rights so I can still execute the xp_cmdshell and the VCP works fine. But when I use the wrapper proc, it gives me the Failed to open the host key database file.

Looking at the server, we do not have a host key database file and have never used one.

So I am not sure why using the wrapper proc makes this happen (I am guessing a permissions issue), but the larger issue is what format does the host key file need to be in? I mean I can create the directory and create the file, but I cannot find any examples of what the file needs to contain or how to populate it either manually or automatically.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jeffery
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2018, 10:46 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Hi jefferytmc,

By default VCP does create/use a host key database. The default location of this file is:

Code:
C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\VanDyke\Config\KnownHosts
When you navigate to this location do you find a file named HostKeyDB.txt?
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:30 AM
jefferytmc jefferytmc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Ok, I do see it there.

The error message is referencing C:\Program Files\VanDyke Software\ClientPack\Config\KnownHosts\HostKeyDB.txt which does not exist. But when I follow the path you sent, the file does exist.

I am thinking that with our recent changes in security, it no longer goes to the individual user directory but to that generic directory. So I copied the KnownHosts folder to that sub-directory and it works now.

Thanks,

Jeffery
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:53 AM
ekoranyi ekoranyi is offline
VanDyke Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Hi jefferytmc,

Thanks for the update! I'm glad to hear you guys are back up and running.

Have a great rest of the day.
__________________
Thanks,
--Eric

VanDyke Software
Technical Support
support@vandyke.com
(505) 332-5730
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 AM.