VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   SecureCRT 5.1/SecureFX 3.1/VShell 2.6 Beta (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Titlebar/Tab Issues. (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=589)

jad 03-18-2005 11:56 AM

Titlebar/Tab Issues.
 
While working with the 5.0 SCRT beta, I've come across two little things...

1) For a long time now, I've had my titlebar set to the same thing for all of my sessions: "%s (%u@%h:%p)" so I would see something like "Hosty (username@hosty.domain:22)" in my titlebar. 4.0 worked with this just fine. Now, when I connect using 5.0, I get "Hosty (@hosty.domain:22)" instead, I guess because it doesn't have the username before authentication, however, it does not appear to update the titlebar after authentication. Only when cloning the tab do I get the correct titlebar "Hosty (username@hosty.domain:22)" since it has the auth info at that point.

2) By having a standardized titlebar such as the above, I'm finding it very easy to get confused when opening up new tabs... For example, if I connect to Hosty and login, then clone the tab, I'll have two tabs named the same thing for that connection. No big deal so far. But if I open ANOTHER connection to Hosty and login, I now have three windows ("Hosty", "Hosty", and "Hosty (1)"). If I clone windows, now I start getting "Hosty (2)," "Hosty (3)," and so on. All in all, very very confusing.

Not sure what the best response to #2 might be...I'm trying to think of ways of either working with how it is now, or possible ways of "fixing" it. Just not quite sure yet what is best...

All in all, a great product though...always am pleased when the new versions come out. I LOVE the integration of SCRT And SFX...I think it's the best thing to happen to the product line in ages. Kudos to all the developers! 8)


Cheers,
Jason

jad 03-18-2005 12:13 PM

Number 1 has been resolved by Beta 2. Sorry for not realizing this before posting.

Number 2 still the same. Still not sure whether that's because of what I'm forcing the titlebar to do, or if there might be a way to "fix" it.


Cheers,
Jason

Maureen 03-22-2005 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jad
Number 1 has been resolved by Beta 2. Sorry for not realizing this before posting.

Glad to hear it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jad
Number 2 still the same. Still not sure whether that's because of what I'm forcing the titlebar to do, or if there might be a way to "fix" it.

The only things I've thought of so far are to use "Rename" from the tab menu or to use an escape sequence to rename the tab. This is what Siggy does. Perhaps he can tell us more about how he uses the escape sequences.

I'm also open to suggestions on how SecureCRT could be changed to help with this issue.

Maureen


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 AM.