VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   Secure Shell (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   SecureCRT 6.5b3 + Windows 7 window problems (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=4341)

MrC 11-06-2009 05:04 PM

SecureCRT 6.5b3 + Windows 7 window problems
 
1 Attachment(s)
I discovered a problem with Windows 7 x64 when trying to bring forward a set of SecureCRT windows. Only a section of the titlebar is drawn - all other content is missing. This occurs all the open SecureCRT windows. See attached image.

bgagnon 11-06-2009 05:54 PM

Hi MrC,

I am really struggling to have context on the issue you are reporting. Could you provide "before" and "after" screenshots?

Also, can you provide the exact steps to replicate the issue, if you recall?

What resolution is in use on your monitor?

What theme are you using in SecureCRT 6.5b3?

MrC 11-06-2009 07:12 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Before: normal SecureCRT window, full of nice text. :-)

After: You see it in the screen shot. That's the entire window.

I have no idea how it happened. When it happens, the text areas in quick previews in AeroPeek are all black. See new screenshot.

Monitor resolution: 1600x1200
Theme: black

As I'm reporting this, it just happened again. Same corrupted window, with no text area. Only the window's title exists.

bgagnon 11-09-2009 09:25 AM

Hello MrC,

My colleague, Mike, mentioned he had offered you a new build to fix some Aero peek issues. I just wanted to see if the new build possibly resolved this issue before I submit the information I have for investigation.

Are you still experiencing these display issues?

MrC 11-09-2009 09:47 AM

So far, in .358, I have not seen the problem mentioned above.

The problem I still see is that aero peek previews (hover over peek window) do not show the hovered-over window's content. Only the currently selected tab's contents are show. The titlebar name is correct, however.

MrC 12-20-2009 09:28 AM

1 Attachment(s)
This problem just occurred last night. I have a window whose only content is the session's name in the title bar:

bgagnon 12-21-2009 12:03 PM

Hello MrC,

Is the information below still accurate as to the settings in use at the time this display issue occurred?
Quote:

Monitor resolution: 1600x1200
Theme: black
In your original post you stated:
Quote:

I discovered a problem with Windows 7 x64 when trying to bring forward a set of SecureCRT windows.
Could you elaborate as to how many instances of SecureCRT are open and how many tabs open in each instance?

How do you "bring forward" the SecureCRT window (ie: Alt+Tab, selecting when minimized to Taskbar)?

MrC 12-21-2009 12:48 PM

Yes, the info is still accurate/identical.

Only 1 instance is running. In this recent case, there were 3 or 4 tabs (sessions). Typically, I have from 2 to 4.

Both Alt-Tab and Taskbar clicking rendered the same result. Maximize shows the same content-less window, just in the upper left corner as would be expected.

I have host commands that switch columns to 80 or 132, which I entered to see if a forced column re-size might have some affect. But there was none (as I suspected).

When I forced closed the window, I was alerted that a script was *recording* [edit: was running]. Sometimes I inadvertently start a script recording; perhaps this is a factor.

bgagnon 12-21-2009 01:35 PM

Hi MrC,

Quote:

When I forced closed the window, I was alerted that a script was running. Sometimes I inadvertently start a script recording; perhaps this is a factor.
Did the message box indicate a script is RUNNING, or a script is RECORDING?

I don't think SecureCRT would exhibit this behavior simply because a script is recording.

If running, you may need to analyze the script for any code that might be causing the resize and hang issue.

If you would like us to look at the script, please send to support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #4341" in the subject line.

MrC 12-21-2009 01:40 PM

Recording, sorry. I corrected above. It might have been recording for about 24 hours.

bgagnon 12-22-2009 10:12 AM

Hi MrC,

OK, recording for 24 hours, I take back my prior statement regarding possible SecureCRT behavior. :)

Does script recording inadvertently get turned on because 'Start Recording Script' is mapped to a key or button?

If this happens again, could you report the SecureCRT.exe CPU usage listed by 'Task Manager'?

Also, would you then "right-click" and choose to create a dump file of the running process?

At that time, if you would contact us at support@vandyke.com and report the "zipped" file size, we can let you know how to upload the file to us.

MrC 12-22-2009 10:28 AM

Thanks for the continued support.

Yes, scripting is enabled because of a key binding, for me. I bounce so often between the Alt, Control, and Caps Lock (which I have bound as a Control key), that sometimes I've hit Alt, change my mind, and this leaves the menu accelerators activated. Then, when I go to hit S, the Script menu is selected, and then an inadvertent S again starts script recording. It all happens so fast, often with fast, stuttered key-presses, and there is no dialog, so the menus just flash. I may not even notice what happened.

Perhaps a Recording marker in the status bar would be good, like a red VCR recording LED, or the words RECORDING, or some such.

I've started a recording now, and I'll leave it running. Let's see what happens.

bgagnon 12-22-2009 10:52 AM

Hi MrC,

Thanks for the clarification. I will await the results of your current test.

As a side note, I have added this thread to a feature request in our development database to add an indicator when a script is recording (LED or Recording in status bar). Should a future release of SecureCRT include this feature, notification will be posted here.

If you prefer direct e-mail notification, contact support@vandyke.com and include "Feature Request - Forum Thread #4341" in the subject line.

Happy Holidays!

MrC 12-25-2009 09:30 AM

I have been unable to duplicate this at will. I'll keep trying.

bgagnon 12-26-2009 10:37 AM

Hi MrC,

Thanks for the update.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.