VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   General (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   WSL Ubuntu as local shell in SecureCRT? (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=14047)

dmaker 01-22-2020 08:27 AM

WSL Ubuntu as local shell in SecureCRT?
 
Has anyone managed to get this working? If so, could you please share how you do it? I tried pointing a new local session to the ubuntu1804.exe path, but that did not work. It does not show up in the drop down menu either.

Using 8.7.0 beta version on Windows 10

Thank you.

berdmann 01-22-2020 09:30 AM

Hi dmaker,

I think the issue is that you are pointing to the executable for your Ubuntu environment, not the shell that you desire to use.

For example:

Code:

C:\Windows\System32\bash.exe
If you provide the path to your bash shell, are you able to successfully open a local shell?

dmaker 01-22-2020 09:42 AM

Ah, you are correct. There are some screen drawing issues that are not ideal (white blocky highlighting and a few other small issues), but it does work.


Thank you.

berdmann 01-22-2020 10:16 AM

Hi dmaker,

I am glad to hear that you were able to get a local bash shell up and running!

Can you please provide more details about the "white blocky highlighting" and the "few other small issues" that you are seeing so that we can try to address them?

dmaker 01-22-2020 11:05 AM

Not sure how to post an image here. I'll try, but if it's a mess, I apologize.https://pasteboard.co/IRb5MaW.png

It seems that wherever there would be colored text natively, SCRT tends to add white background to it. Another example would be htop--it's an unreadable mess.


Also, you can see the ping command there. I typed ping, then part of an ip address, but wanted to backspace to change one octet, but it just backspaced right through the command like it wasn't even there.

dmaker 01-22-2020 11:06 AM

Hmm, the image did not come through. Can I not use pasteboard links?


https://pasteboard.co/IRb5MaW.png

berdmann 01-22-2020 11:24 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi dmaker,
https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1797

Using this information, is it possible for you to attach the image?

dmaker 01-22-2020 11:26 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Trying local file option

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1798

dmaker 01-22-2020 11:28 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Also, here is how htop is painted on the screen. Not a big deal, I don't really care if htop works with wsl as I have Windows Task Manager to rely on, but including it here in case it is helpful for you.

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1799

berdmann 01-22-2020 05:10 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi dmaker,

I have not been able to replicate the behavior that you described:

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1801

However, I am using "stock" configuration and have not made any changes or customizations to my SecureCRT session or my bash environment.

Have you made any changes to your bash start up scripts?

For example, what is the value of your $PS1 environment variable?
Code:

echo $PS1

dmaker 01-23-2020 07:03 AM

dmaker@IST61101:/mnt/c/Users/dmaker$ echo $PS1
\[\e]0;\u@\h: \w\a\]${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\[\033[01;32m\]\u@\h\[\033[00m\]:\[\033[01;34m\]\w\[\033[00m\]\$
dmaker@IST61101:/mnt/c/Users/dmaker$

dmaker 01-23-2020 07:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
That is interesting. I see this on any ssh connection to a linux host. I just always thought it was a SecureCRT thing.

I don't see the white highlighting when I connect to a Cisco device, but I often see it when connected to a linux host.

For example, I will include a screenshot of htop on a linux host that I just took now.

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1802

dmaker 01-23-2020 07:11 AM

I thought it might have something to do with my custom keyword highlighting, but I turned that off for one connection and still see the same white highlighting where it would otherwise have some color coding. Things like htop, for example.

dmaker 01-23-2020 07:13 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Here is a side by side comparison to the same remote linux host.

Left side is htop in SecureCRT, on the right, htop just using Windows command line

https://forums.vandyke.com/attachmen...achmentid=1803

berdmann 01-23-2020 12:47 PM

Hi dmaker,

Bash shells use Xterm emulation by default. Is there a reason that you have the emulation set to VT100?

Do these display issues clear up if you change the emulation type to Xterm for your local session? (Options > Session Options > Terminal > Emulation, please disconnect and reconnect after making the change)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 AM.