VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   SecureCRT on the Mac (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   open in new window rather than tab (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=11380)

markmalone 02-04-2014 10:43 AM

open in new window rather than tab
 
Trying to determine a way to open new sessions (from a web link for example) in new windows rather than a tab in the current window. I know I can send to new window from the tab but is there a way to open in new window by default? Running Version 6.7.5 (build 411) for MAC.

rtb 02-04-2014 02:32 PM

Hi markmalone,

Thanks for the question. Currently, it is not possible to open a URL in a new window when using SecureCRT on Mac OS X. I have created a feature request in our SecureCRT enhancement database to add this capability. Should we do so, we will post to this forum thread.

If you would like to be notified directly, please complete and submit the form at the following location:
Submit Feature Request
In the meantime, maybe there is an alternative to using a URL. Can you tell me more about why you are using a URL to establish your connection?

markmalone 02-05-2014 10:33 PM

Hi, thanks for the response. Here is my scenario. I am studying for an exam that is provided in a Windows environment using a Web based GUI and Putty, trying my best to simulate the exam experience on my Mac. I prefer SecureCRT as my default client but unfortunately I need to "dumb down" my environment to mimic that of the actual practical lab, which means no relevant host names in the title bar and also no tabs.

The web GUI consists of a network map with multiple clickable devices, when you click a device it links to something similar to this: "telnet://1.1.1.1:10405", for which I have Firefox set to use SecureCRT to open. Currently with SecureCRT each device opens in a new tab in the same window, I am trying to get each device to open in its own window...no tabs.

Not really a big deal since I can open them all in tabs and then send to new window, was just checking if there is a way to default to new window in order to save myself some time and clicks.

rtb 02-06-2014 08:34 AM

Hi markmalone,

Thanks for the additional information.

I completely misread your initial post. Based on your scenario, I don't think that there is an easy way to recreate your environment using the command-line.

We will post to this thread if we add the ability to launch a URL in a separate window.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 PM.