VanDyke Software Forums

VanDyke Software Forums (https://forums.vandyke.com/index.php)
-   SecureCRT on the Mac (https://forums.vandyke.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   CTRL shortcuts not working (https://forums.vandyke.com/showthread.php?t=10799)

dimension6 12-17-2012 11:30 AM

CTRL shortcuts not working
 
Hello,

I am running SecureCRT 7.0.2 on a fully updated Mac (OS 10.8.2), and am having some trouble getting any Control key shortcuts working (I use these heavily when configuring our Cisco equipment). They seem to function as application shortcuts rather than terminal client shortcuts. For example, CTRL+A should move to the start of the line, but instead selects all text. CTRL+K opens up Quick Connect rather than clear all text from the cursor onward.

Is there some either global or OS setting that can solve this?

Thanks!

miked 12-17-2012 11:51 AM

dimension6,

Can you double check that you're pressing Ctrl, not the Command key?
Command-A selects all in SecureCRT for OS X.

Command-K opens Quick Connect in SecureCRT for OS X.
Can you describe the keyboard (i.e.: is it an external keyboard, perhaps PC keyboard, plugged into a Macbook Pro, or something like that)?

dimension6 12-17-2012 12:05 PM

My keyboard is a relatively new Apple USB keyboard with numpad, and I am indeed pressing the control key rather than the command key (they seem to perform the same function).

miked 12-17-2012 01:17 PM

They shouldn't perform the same function. If you open another application, such as Safari, or Terminal, can you press Cmd-A and Ctrl-A, and see if both actions select all for you?

Did you copy sessions from SecureCRT on Windows, or is this a new installation and new session?

dimension6 12-17-2012 01:43 PM

I don't have this issue in other applications (for example, all CTRL functions work properly in Terminal). I did copy the sessions over from a Windows machine, but have also tested by creating a completely new configuration folder.

miked 12-17-2012 02:16 PM

If you use Quick Connect you see the same problem, right?

If so, could you send your SecureCRT Default.ini file and Global.ini file to support@vandyke.com, with subject Forum Thread 10799 Attn Mike?

dimension6 12-17-2012 04:01 PM

The requested files have been sent. I also have the issue when using Quick Connect.

Thanks!

miked 12-17-2012 06:51 PM

Thank you - we received the files. I will run some tests and let you know...

miked 12-18-2012 05:04 PM

Following further investigation with dimension6 via e-mail, the problem with the Control key behaving like the Command key appears to be related to which Input Source is selected in Mac System Preferences / Language & Text.

If Kotoeri / Romaji is selected, the problem appears. So far Romaji is the only language I've seen that has this effect (so a different Input Source language such as Kotoeri / Hiragana appears to be a workaround).

We have asked our developers to investigate and will post a follow up message to this thread if there's a fix or further explanation.

If anyone else experiences a problem with the Control key behaving like Command, please let us know and refer to forum thread 10799.

miked 01-23-2013 03:11 PM

Problem solved
 
For those following this forum thread, we have received confirmation from customers that this problem is resolved in version 7.1 and newer.

SecureCRT 7.1 is currently available as a pre-release by request. If you experience the problem with the Control key behaving like the Command key in SecureCRT on Mac OS X, and would like to try 7.1, please let us know.

ACX 04-05-2013 08:36 PM

Ctrl-w
 
Hi, I'm using 7.1 beta 3 on Mac but CTRL-W (to clip previos word in bash shell) does not work while other CTRL shortcuts (like CTRL-A, CTRL-E, etc.) work as expected. I'm trying 7.1 beta because I have read this post and I had the same problem with CTRL-W in 7.0.3.
How can I fix it?

miked 04-08-2013 10:53 AM

ACX,

Have you changed the Input Source setting on your Mac, in System Preferences / Language & Text?

Are you experiencing problems with any other Control-key combinations?

If not, and if all other Control-key combinations are working, I believe your problem is unrelated to the one described in this thread and we should continue working on the issue in the other forum thread where you posted about the issue.

Dennett 05-07-2013 06:20 PM

Ctrl-shortcuts still not working
 
Hi,

I'm using SecureCRT V 7.1.0(build 244) on OS X 10.8.3 with PL2303 USB to Serial adapter.

As per other users, I need this for configuration of routers, switches etc, but none of the Ctrl shortcuts work.

I have read and tried all the previous suggestions on this forum but still no joy.

This connection and all Ctrl shortcuts work just fine in every other terminal application I have tried. iTerm, terminal, ZOC, iTerm 2.

This behaviour is only evident in SecureCRT.

This is very frustrating as SecureCRT is my preferred app.

Please help.

Thanks.

miked 05-08-2013 10:17 AM

Dennett,

Can you provide more information about some of the specific Ctrl shortcuts you have tried in SecureCRT and what the expected results were?

Dennett 05-09-2013 12:22 AM

Ctrl key sequences
 
Ctrl-Y is the key seq required to start the configuration of a new Nortel switch from the console (for example)

Nothing happens at all when I press Ctrl-Y, cannot go any further into switch config to try other sequences.

Ctrl-N and Ctrl-P move one page Next and Previous

Ctrl-R return to previous menu

If I change terminal app (iTerm for example) and hit Ctrl-Y, it takes me to the Nortel menu

I close the iTerm and re open SecureCRT, now the other Ctrl seq's above fail. Nothing at all seems to be sent to the console as there is zero response.

All these work fine from the same Mac with the same hardware from other terminal apps. Just fail in SecureCRT.

Cheers...


Quote:

Originally Posted by miked (Post 39051)
Dennett,

Can you provide more information about some of the specific Ctrl shortcuts you have tried in SecureCRT and what the expected results were?


miked 05-09-2013 10:21 AM

Thanks Dennett,

When you connect to the Nortel switch you are using a serial connection (serial protocol), right?

With SecureCRT are you using Quick Connect or a saved session?

Dennett 05-11-2013 04:37 AM

Serial connection
 
Yes Mike,

Serial connection.

Quick connect...


Quote:

Originally Posted by miked (Post 39059)
Thanks Dennett,

When you connect to the Nortel switch you are using a serial connection (serial protocol), right?

With SecureCRT are you using Quick Connect or a saved session?


miked 05-11-2013 11:08 AM

Thanks Dennett,

Connecting serially and not seeing data from the server is sometimes a flow control issue, particularly when the same serial connection works using another terminal emulator.

Let's disable all flow control settings and see if it helps.

For testing new settings I'm always more comfortable creating a test session and modifying that, rather than modifying the default session. (The default session is the one that Quick Connect uses, and which all new sessions use as a template, and which the connect bar and other ad hoc sessions use, so I like to be sure of the solution before I modify the default session.)

To create a test session:
  • Open Quick Connect
  • Make sure Save session is checked (lower right side of window)
  • Press the Connect button
  • File menu / Disconnect
  • Open the Connect window (File menu / Connect)
  • Right click on the session you created and select Properties
  • In the Connection / Serial category, disable all Flow control settings (RTS/CTS is enabled by default, so you will probably just need to disable that setting)

Dennett 05-17-2013 08:05 PM

Flow Control
 
Yes, thanks for that Mike but this was the first thing I tried.

Same result...

Cheers... Dennett

Quote:

Originally Posted by miked (Post 39078)
Thanks Dennett,

Connecting serially and not seeing data from the server is sometimes a flow control issue, particularly when the same serial connection works using another terminal emulator.

Let's disable all flow control settings and see if it helps.

For testing new settings I'm always more comfortable creating a test session and modifying that, rather than modifying the default session. (The default session is the one that Quick Connect uses, and which all new sessions use as a template, and which the connect bar and other ad hoc sessions use, so I like to be sure of the solution before I modify the default session.)

To create a test session:
  • Open Quick Connect
  • Make sure Save session is checked (lower right side of window)
  • Press the Connect button
  • File menu / Disconnect
  • Open the Connect window (File menu / Connect)
  • Right click on the session you created and select Properties
  • In the Connection / Serial category, disable all Flow control settings (RTS/CTS is enabled by default, so you will probably just need to disable that setting)


bgagnon 05-20-2013 12:53 PM

Hi Dennett,

What terminal emulation are you using in iTerm?

What terminal emulation are you using in SecureCRT? (Session Options / Terminal / Emulation)

Dennett 05-20-2013 07:56 PM

Hi,

I'm using the default iTerm emulation which is xterm...

I have tried every terminal emulation available within SecureCRT but they all behave the same.





Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 39133)
Hi Dennett,

What terminal emulation are you using in iTerm?

What terminal emulation are you using in SecureCRT? (Session Options / Terminal / Emulation)


bgagnon 05-21-2013 09:13 AM

Hello Dennett,

Have you investigated the possibility Mike brought up with ACX?

Quote:

Have you changed the Input Source setting on your Mac, in System Preferences / Language & Text?
Also, functionality exists on the Mac to map keys for specific applications (System Preferences / Keyboard / Keyboard Shortcuts / Application Shortcuts).

Can you verify you have not mapped those combinations to do something else in SecureCRT (or mapped them to send the correct data for the other applications)?

Dennett 05-21-2013 05:44 PM

Hi,

Yes, I always attempt all suggestions posted, before posting myself.

No luck with any of that.

Nor have I remapped any keys for SecureCRT or any other application.

I have tried every combination of settings in your app. No change in behavior in relation to this issue, with any of them.

Cheers...


Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 39142)
Hello Dennett,

Have you investigated the possibility Mike brought up with ACX?



Also, functionality exists on the Mac to map keys for specific applications (System Preferences / Keyboard / Keyboard Shortcuts / Application Shortcuts).

Can you verify you have not mapped those combinations to do something else in SecureCRT (or mapped them to send the correct data for the other applications)?


bgagnon 05-21-2013 06:25 PM

Hi Dennett,

Thanks for the update.

To determine if anything is being sent I would like to get level 9 trace options output.
  • Take note of SecureCRT's config location in Global Options / General category

  • Close SecureCRT

  • Edit the .ini file of the session (or default.ini if making an "ad hoc" connection):
D:"Trace Level"=00000000 (or 1)
to
D:"Trace Level"=00000009
  • Launch SecureCRT

  • Connect session and attempt several of the keyboard combinations that are not working

  • Copy the information from the terminal window and save to a file
Please attach the resulting file to an email sent to support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #10799" in the subject line.

bgagnon 05-22-2013 03:21 PM

Hi Dennett,

Even before providing trace level 9, would you follow the steps listed below and provide a screenshot?

From the Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys category of the serial session's Session Options:
  • Choose Map a Key...
  • You will see a prompt to press a key
  • Press Ctrl+Y
  • Take a screenshot and post it (or send to support per prior post)
(You can then cancel out of the Map Selected Key dialog.)

Dennett 05-28-2013 11:19 PM

Screenshot
 
1 Attachment(s)
Screenshot as requested...


Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 39171)
Hi Dennett,

Even before providing trace level 9, would you follow the steps listed below and provide a screenshot?

From the Terminal / Emulation / Mapped Keys category of the serial session's Session Options:
  • Choose Map a Key...
  • You will see a prompt to press a key
  • Press Ctrl+Y
  • Take a screenshot and post it (or send to support per prior post)
(You can then cancel out of the Map Selected Key dialog.)


Dennett 05-28-2013 11:36 PM

Trace Level
 
Followed your instructions, no output is produced into the terminal screen...

Cheers...

Quote:

Originally Posted by bgagnon (Post 39156)
Hi Dennett,

Thanks for the update.

To determine if anything is being sent I would like to get level 9 trace options output.
  • Take note of SecureCRT's config location in Global Options / General category

  • Close SecureCRT

  • Edit the .ini file of the session (or default.ini if making an "ad hoc" connection):
D:"Trace Level"=00000000 (or 1)
to
D:"Trace Level"=00000009
  • Launch SecureCRT

  • Connect session and attempt several of the keyboard combinations that are not working

  • Copy the information from the terminal window and save to a file
Please attach the resulting file to an email sent to support@vandyke.com and include "Attn Brenda - Forum Thread #10799" in the subject line.


bgagnon 05-29-2013 08:38 AM

Hello Dennett,

Please re-read and attempt again the instructions for collecting trace level 9.

I have followed them and they are accurate.

You should get packet level information in the terminal window.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:09 AM.